Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Accepted Solution

Remove switch from stack

Hi all,

 

I have a stack made of 2 icx-6450, initially we had 3 switch in that stack but one had to be removed.  Now the stack is showing an unhealthy status and the 3rd switch is still listed as missing.  Is there a way to remove the 3rd switch entry wothout losing the network connection for the assets that are connected to the stack?

 

TIA

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-07-2013

Re: Remove switch from stack

Hi Yan,

     I have not done this, but by the looks you need to unconfigure the unit from the ACTIVE controller in the stack.

 

Use stack unconfig <stack-unit> me (where the stack-unit is the one you want to remove.  This should be hitless.

 

More info...

 

To remove the configuration from a specific IronStack unit, or from the entire stack, enter a
command similar to the following.
Brocade# stack unconfigure me
Syntax: stack unconfigure [<stack-unit> | all | me | clean| rollback]
• <stack-unit> - Unconfigure the stack member with this ID
• all - Unconfigure every unit including this unit
• me - Unconfigure this unit only
• clean - Removes all startup configuration files including v4 and v5 and makes this a clean unit
• rollback - Recovers the earlier version (4 or 3) of a startup configuration

 

Thanks Michael.

Thanks
Michael
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-04-2012

Re: Remove switch from stack

Thanks I will try this and let you know the result

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-04-2012

Re: Remove switch from stack

It's not working, here is the result of the show stack

 

telnet@JR-6575>sh stack
alone: standalone, D: dynamic config, S: static config
ID Type Role Mac Address Pri State Comment
1 S ICX6450-48P standby 748e.f8bc.0f20 0 remote Ready
2 S ICX6450-48P active 748e.f8bc.1420 0 local Ready
3 S ICX6450-48P member 0000.0000.0000 0 reserve

 

and here is the result of stack unconfigure 3

 

telnet@JR-6575#stack unconfigure 3
Error! Unit 3 is not a stack member.

 

The switch is not physicaly connected to the stack :(

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-07-2013

Re: Remove switch from stack

[ Edited ]

Hi Yan,

    The only other thing I can think of is to use 'no stack unit 3' from the active controller - no reload is required so it should be hitless,  Though this will force an election.

 

Thanks

Michael.

Thanks
Michael
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-04-2012

Re: Remove switch from stack

Thanks a lot, the no stack unit worked and now the unhealthy state is gone.

 

Thank you very much

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-07-2013

Re: Remove switch from stack

You are most welcome Yan.

 

Thanks

Michael.

Thanks
Michael

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook