Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-24-2012

Question about enabling a port and changing port state.

I am new to Brocade and have encountered an issue I need assistance resolving.  My background is Cisco and am new to the network that I am having an issue on.  My senior engineer is out of town today and unavailable to answer my question, I was hoping the community could lend a hand. 

I am working with a FastIron SX 1600-PREM running software version 7.2.xxxx.  I am attempting to turn up a port for a user.  I have the fiber connected in the closet and on the drop at his desk.  A transceiver is plugged into the cable from the drop.  I have verified physical connectivity with a makeshift fiber tester (duct tape and a flashlight).  I went into the switch and proceeded to turn up the port, or so I thought.

config t

int e13/12

enable

The result was for the port to go from admin down down, to down down.  I know on Cisco this normally means that nothing is plugged into the port, obviously not the same for Brocade.  The interface is already in the proper vlan.  The only other issue I see is that the port state is blocking.  I do not see how to correct that issue either.  I know my problem is a simple one, and quite elementary, but as I stated before my experience with Brocade is nill.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Question about enabling a port and changing port state.

Hi Koneal,

    The config is correct.

     Admin down = the command disable was used on the port

     Down = no connectivity OR spanning tree has blocked the port

     So in this case it looks like you have a loop on that port.

     suggest you check via "show span", "show mstp" or "show 802" depending on what STP you are using.

Thanks

Michael.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-24-2012

Re: Question about enabling a port and changing port state.

Thanks for the suggestion Michael, but it doesn't appear that we are running STP of any kind on this switch.  Or if we are I don't know which kind.  We aren't running STP, rapid spanning tree, or mstp.  How do I go about changing the state of the port from blocking to forwarding?

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Question about enabling a port and changing port state.

Mate, from memory, standard STP is enabled by default.  Enter the command "show span" and see of it is running.  Where are you seeing blocking?  Please post a copy of the output or screenshot.

Sample output of show span

STP instance owned by VLAN 1

Global STP (IEEE 802.1D) Parameters:

     Root             Root Root   Prio Max He- Ho- Fwd Last    Chg Bridge

      ID              Cost Port   rity Age llo ld  dly Chang   cnt Address

                                  Hex  sec sec sec sec sec

     8000001ee5fa7d07 19   1/1/4  8000 20  2   1   3   474244  4   748ef8825e40

Port STP Parameters:

Port   Prio Path  State       Fwd    Design  Designated       Designated

Num    rity Cost              Trans  Cost    Root             Bridge

       Hex

1/1/1  80   0     DISABLED    0      0       0000000000000000 0000000000000000

1/1/2  80   4     FORWARDING  1      19      8000001ee5fa7d07 8000748ef8825e40

1/1/3  80   19    FORWARDING  3      19      8000001ee5fa7d07 8000748ef8825e40

1/1/4  80   19    FORWARDING  1      0       8000001ee5fa7d07 8000001ee5fa7d07

1/1/5  80   4     FORWARDING  2      19      8000001ee5fa7d07 8000748ef8825e40

1/1/6  80   19    DISABLED    5      19      8000001ee5fa7d07 8000748ef8825e40

1/1/7  80   0     DISABLED    0      0       0000000000000000 0000000000000000

1/1/8  80   4     FORWARDING  1      19      8000001ee5fa7d07 8000748ef8825e40

--More--, next page: Space, next line: Return key, quit: Control-c

Thanks

Michael

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-24-2012

Re: Question about enabling a port and changing port state.

sho span

spanning-tree is not configured on port-vlan xxx

spanning-tree is not configured on port-vlan xxx

spanning-tree is not configured on port-vlan xxx

spanning-tree is not configured on port-vlan xxx

ect.

sho 802

IEEE 802-1w is not configured on port-vlan xxx

ect

sho mstp

no output

However when I look at the interface it says "STP configured to ON, priority level is 0"

I am seeing BLOCKING on the port state on the interface.

sho int e13/12

.....

'Member of layer 2 vlan xxx, port untagged, port state is BLOCKING'

......

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Question about enabling a port and changing port state.

That only leaves "sho span pvst" to check, can you post the switch config?

Thanks

Michael.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-24-2012

Re: Question about enabling a port and changing port state.

sho span psvt

PVST+ mode is not enabled on any ports

I cannot post the config.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-10-2012

Re: Question about enabling a port and changing port state.

Is this issue resolved?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-24-2012

Re: Question about enabling a port and changing port state.

Issue has been resolved.  Replaced the transceiver at the user's desk and the port came up.  Transceiver was not showing any signs of being faulty, don't know why it failed.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook