Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Problem with VoIP phones

I'm trying to set my backbone for a transition.

My current setup is that Computers, servers and IP Phones are all on the same vlan 1, until I make the transition.

When I plug my IP Phone into my older switchs, everything is working correctly.

Whien I plug the IP phone into the Brocade backbone I get the IP address from the DHCP server but when the phone reset to get set with the ICP it get stuck with "Waiting for comms..."

When I plug a computer into the port or into the ip phone, the computer works no problem.

So I'm not sure where the problem could be...

Thanks!

CMD
Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

Re: Problem with VoIP phones

What vendors IP phones are you using?

Can you post the config from the switch?

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Re: Problem with VoIP phones

Mitel with a 3300 ICP

I think I just saw something. Pinging from a computer on my vlan 1, I can see 2/4 lost pings...

When I try pluging a IP Phone, soemetimes it works, sometimes it don't and when it was working it worked until I hangup, then I lost the connection.

When I'm on other subnets, it works fine.

Maybe a routing problem...

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Problem with VoIP phones

Please do a ping - t for at least ten ping.

see i fthe stats for the ping show  50% lost.

If so looks like a equal cost route may be there.

Then do a 'show ip route' and post the results please.

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Re: Problem with VoIP phones

I always get 30% lost.

Wierd thing is I'm using VMWare ESX connected to trunk ports and when a VM is connected to the vlan 1, I get no lost pings. I get issues only on access ports on the vlan 1.

sh ip route
Total number of IP routes: 4, avail: 79996 (out of max 80000)
D:Connected  R:RIP  S:Static  O:OSPF *:Candidate default
        Destination     NetMask         Gateway         Port       Cost   Type
        0.0.0.0         0.0.0.0         10.10.X.X       v10        1      S
1       10.10.0.0       255.255.248.0   0.0.0.0         v10        1      D
2       10.20.0.0       255.255.248.0   0.0.0.0         v20        1      D
3       10.30.0.0       255.255.255.0   0.0.0.0         v30        1      D
Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Problem with VoIP phones

Hi gagnon,

     How did you go?

     If no good then, try doing some tracrroutes froma PC to see the path.

     Also from your config is there any reason that you have not assign a VE to vlan 1?

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Re: Problem with VoIP phones

I already have another router for this subnet.

This router have a default route to the router that have the subnet.

Also, I posted another trouble with my Brocade related to router protocol, on my Brocade router, I should get the route to the vlan 1 subnet, but I can't get it.

I like I said earlier, I more use to Cisco and Procurve...

Do you think that it might be the problem?

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Re: Problem with VoIP phones

I did a pathping and it's fine.

Since I'm in the sme subnet, it does not go through any router.

It really goes from A to B.

Can't be a loop cause I have only one path.

CMD
Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

Re: Problem with VoIP phones

Is the Mitel controller on the Brocade switch or is it connected to a different switch? If it is connected to a different switch, how are these switches connected?

Are all of the phones having this problem or is it only certain phones?

Thank you,

Chris

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Re: Problem with VoIP phones

Sorry if I was missguiding you.

At first I though it was an issue with the IP Phones but it's with all the vlan 1.

Let me explain.

I have access ports connected to vlan 1, and I also have trunk ports on vlan 1 and 10.

This last point is important cause I have no issue iwht it. On trunk ports I have VMWare ESX connected, I do vswitch tagging on those ports.

When a computer is connected to the vlan 1 via ESX and the trunk ports, I lose no ping at all.

But when I do the same to the access ports of vlan 1, I lose almost 50% of my pings. I guess it goes along with the problem I have when I connect a phone to it.

Hope it helps

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook