Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-09-2011

PROBLEM WITH DYNAMIC LAG FORMATION OF 4 MEMBERS IN BROCADE MLX AND OTHER VENDOR

Out of four ports configured for lag with other vendor chassis, only two established. Please see below and suggest for any idea.

ort 
1/1        1        1     100   Yes   L   Agg  Syn  Col  Dis  No   No   Ope
3/1        1        1     100   Yes   S   Agg  Syn  No   No   Def  No   Blo
5/1        1        1     100   Yes   S   Agg  Syn  No   No   Def  No   Blo
7/1        1        1     100   Yes   L   Agg  Syn  Col  Dis  No   No   Ope

primary port configurations are,

interface ethernet 1/1
enable
load-interval 30
no flow-control
link-fault-signaling

related config are,

vlan 1 name DEFAULT-VLAN
no untagged ethe 1/1 ethe 3/1 ethe 5/1 ethe 7/1

vlan 2883 name blue
tagged ethe 1/1 ethe 3/1 ethe 5/1 ethe 7/1
router-interface ve 2883

Aug  8 18:28:32 LACP: tx_lacpdu on special blocked port 3/1         --------------- log message , and port 3/1 and 5/1 are lacp-blocked.

dont think so, for odd or even port related config in MLX series as well, and also checked the key as 100 for all members,

Remote end config was verified by experts people already, do you have suggestion for this.

Regards,

Venkee

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-22-2011

Re: PROBLEM WITH DYNAMIC LAG FORMATION OF 4 MEMBERS IN BROCADE MLX AND OTHER VENDOR

What version of code are you running?

Have you tried turning up the lag with just the two ports that are currently blocking? If you're on a newer code train, also try setting one of the blocked ports as the lead port in the lag config.

Ken

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: PROBLEM WITH DYNAMIC LAG FORMATION OF 4 MEMBERS IN BROCADE MLX AND OTHER VENDOR

Hi,

     Please this the follow link for Brocade to Cisco LACP setup.

http://community.brocade.com/docs/DOC-1993

Thanks

Michael.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-09-2011

Re: PROBLEM WITH DYNAMIC LAG FORMATION OF 4 MEMBERS IN BROCADE MLX AND OTHER VENDOR

thanks for the reply,

It works now after the reboot in MW. Looks to be port hung

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook