Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-28-2011

PIPE BKA | not working

Has Anyone ever seen this happen?  I perform a show run | inc hostname, for example, and the pipe is ignored.  Just shows me all of the running config.  I'm a total n00b to Foundry, so please be gentle

sh ver
  SW: Version 03.1.02bTc3 Copyright (c) 1996-2003 Foundry Networks, Inc.
      Compiled on Mar 24 2004 at 23:59:34 labeled as FER03102b
      (3267752 bytes) from Primary fer03102b.bin
      Boot Monitor: Version 03.1.02Tc4
  HW: Stackable FES2402-PREM
==========================================================================
      Serial #:   FW17041550
  330 MHz Power PC processor 8245 (version 129/1014) 66 MHz bus
  512 KB boot flash memory
16384 KB code flash memory
  128 MB DRAM
The system uptime is 1418 days 23 hours 17 minutes 32 seconds
The system : started=cold start

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-28-2011

Re: PIPE BKA | not working

Has NO ONE seen this?

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: PIPE BKA | not working

Hi Robert,

     In 10 years of Foundry/Brocade, I would say no I have not seen this.

Not the answer you are after but the truth.

The switch you are loking at has very old code (2004), it could be a bug I do not know.  Is it under support?  If so suggest upgrading.

I norammly use the something like 'show run | i hostname"  try the single letter maybe.

Thanks

Michael.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook