Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-08-2014
Accepted Solution

Multiple subnets in one uplink - FESX448-PREM

[ Edited ]

How do I configure multiple subnets in one uplink? Please show command? router is FESX448-PREM

 

Subnet#1 is working but I still don't know how to make subnet#2 to work

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-08-2014

Re: Multiple subnets in one uplink - hello let try this again

oh here is the diagram;

short.cc/subnet.gif

 

THANK YOU

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-08-2014

Re: Multiple subnets in one uplink - FESX448-PREM

Spoiler

 

above is the link to diagram of what i trying to accomplish. Thank you!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-08-2014

Re: Multiple subnets in one uplink - FESX448-PREM

[ Edited ]

diagram

 

Above is the link to diagram of what i trying to accomplish. Much appreciated and Thank you!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-08-2014

Re: Multiple subnets in one uplink - FESX448-PREM

[ Edited ]

I really need help with this ASAP. Please help and let me know your pay/pal, I will pay. Thanks

Brocadian
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Multiple subnets in one uplink - FESX448-PREM

Don't use default VLAN 1. Create new VLANs and add ports as needed. Use the VLAN 1 as a storage container of unused VLANs. Don't use default route (ip route 0.0.0.0) here for inter-vlan communication.

 

Brocade (config)# vlan 10 

Brocade (config-vlan-10)# untagged eth 1/1/1 to 1/1/10

Brocade (config-vlan-10)# tagged eth 1/1/48

Brocade (config-vlan-10)# router-interface ve10

Brocade (config-vlan-10)# interface ve 10

Brocade(config-vif-10)# ip address 65.56.56.1/24

 

65.56.56.1 will be the default gateway for vlan 10 hosts

 

Brocade (config)# vlan 20 

Brocade (config-vlan-10)# untagged eth 1/1/10 to 1/1/20

Brocade (config-vlan-10)# tagged eth 1/1/48

Brocade (config-vlan-10)# router-interface ve20

Brocade (config-vlan-10)# interface ve 20

Brocade(config-vif-10)# ip address 54.34.23.5/27

 

54.34.23.5 will be the default gateway for vlan 20 hosts

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-08-2014

Re: Multiple subnets in one uplink - FESX448-PREM

[ Edited ]

Thanks for your replied. I still don't know what is port 1/1/1 or 1/1/10 ect.. I got this before but forgot about it. I guessed I will do tagged and untagged port by port because command untagged eth 1/1/1 to 1/1/10 would give error with my FESX448

 

Invalid input -> 1/1/1 to 1/1/10

Type ? for a list

 

also most of the ports is still in use by active servers.

I am working on this and hope it work. Much appreciated!

Brocadian
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Multiple subnets in one uplink - FESX448-PREM

Sure, adding tagged and untagged will help. I just used those ports as an example here as i don't know which ports you're connected in to.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎07-12-2011

Re: Multiple subnets in one uplink - FESX448-PREM

The port descriptions he used are for newer Brocade systems

 

1/1/10 would indicate

 

Switch 1 (Brocade has stackable switches, so the could be 1-8)

 

Slot 1 (Different switches may have slots, for instance the new ICX has 3 slots, 1 for the main ports, 1 for the 10G ports and 1 for the 40G stacking ports)

 

Port 10- this is the actual port number

 

The older FESX's I don't think use slots, so port 1 to 4 can be copper or fiber, so the first port is 1, all the way to 48.

 

Your diagram isn't clear what you are connecting to, is something else already routing those subnets? Are you just trying to connect the ports in those subnets? Here are some examples below, but you really need to understand what you are trying to do, or it could get ugly quickly.

 

First, save a copy of the current config somewhere so you can fall back!

 

These examples and questions are exactly that, do not just try them and hope it works please.

 

If something else is already routing those and you just need the servers connected to those two subnets then you aren't routing, but switching.

 

If you are doing the routing for those subnets, then it's likely an access port with an IP, and your port one has an IP address also.

 

In that case you would create 2 VLAN's, as mentioned before, don't use VLAN 1 if you can help it (do not blindly use these VLAN #'s if there are other VLAN's setup on this switch please)

 

VLAN 2 name  SubnetA

router-interface ve 2

 

int ve 2

ip address 65.56.56.1 255.255.255.0

 

VLAN 3 name SubnetB

router-interface ve 3

 

int ve 3

ip address 54.34.23.5 255.255.255.224

 

You would then place any servers that need to be in those subnets into the appropiate VLAN for them as an untagged port

 

Finally, you would need to tell your router how to talk to the outside, this could already exist via a routing protocol such as OSPF, RIP, BGP or a static address of some sort

 

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x (next hop of ISP)

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-08-2014

Re: Multiple subnets in one uplink - FESX448-PREM

Thanks for your replied.

 

Yes, you're correct. The routing of 2 subnets to this switch is already done  so now I need to do some switching to make the two subnets to work with this switch.

 

From smahadev answered above recommended not to use default route (ip route 0.0.0.0) and you recommended ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x (next hop of ISP) 

 

From my two subnets 65.56.56.1/24 and 54.34.23.5/27 what is your recommending what I need to do? What command lines do I need to type to make this work? I'm still clueless at this point as my second subnet don't seem to work.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.