Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-11-2011

Monitoring Brocade FLS 648 Core Switch CPU-Load

Hi all,

we would like to monitor some cpu stati of the Brocade FLS 648, first of all the load. monitoring via snmp. I searched the complete mib for any string like cpu, processor,...  i also searched documentatries an found naohing so far, except the interfaces, fan-temp an such stuff (which we already set up monitoring for).

Shouldn't i be very wrong thinking, that this should anyhow be possible?

How can i find the oid for the processor/cpu?

Any help appreciated! thanks in advance.

We are using nagios and cacti as monitoring systems.

Best, Jörg

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Monitoring Brocade FLS 648 Core Switch CPU-Load

Hi,

     This should get you what you are afrer.

Taken from the Ironware MIB referance  July 2010

System CPU utility table

snAgentCpuUtilTable

The snAgentCpuUtilTable is available on all devices, except on ServerIron ADX products.

snAgentCpuUtilPercent

brcdIp.1.1.2.11.1.1.5

Syntax: Gauge32

NOTE: This is supported

on NetIron XMR and

NetIron MLX

devices running

software release

03.9.00 and later;

FGS release

04.3.01 and later;

FSXdevices running

04.3.00 and later.

                                             Read only The statistical CPU utilization in units of a percent.

snAgentCpuUtil100thPerce

nt

brcdIp.1.1.2.11.1.1.6

Syntax: Gauge32

NOTE: This is supported

on NetIron XMR and

NetIron MLX

devices running

software release

03.9.00 and later;

FGS release

04.3.01 and later;

FSXdevices running

04.3.00 and later.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-11-2011

Re: Monitoring Brocade FLS 648 Core Switch CPU-Load

Hi mschipp,

same thing. The OiDs you are referring to are not in the MIB(Version of Nov/2008) of our switch.

Imho, the only way to come further is a MIB-update? How getting to/receiving an update for the MIB?

Thanks again

Best, Jörg

If it helps, i could also paste the whole (1.7 MB) MIB. Here are the first lines of this very long MIB:

SNMPv2-MIB::sysDescr.0 = STRING: Foundry Networks, Inc. FLS648, IronWare Version 04.3.01T7e1 Compiled on Nov 13 2008 at 22:04:59 labeled as FGL04301
SNMPv2-MIB::sysObjectID.0 = OID: SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.1991.1.3.46.2.1.1.2
DISMAN-EVENT-MIB::sysUpTimeInstance = Timeticks: (1851153920) 214 days, 6:05:39.20
SNMPv2-MIB::sysContact.0 = STRING:
SNMPv2-MIB::sysName.0 = STRING: brocade
SNMPv2-MIB::sysLocation.0 = STRING:
SNMPv2-MIB::sysServices.0 = INTEGER: 6
SNMPv2-MIB::sysORLastChange.0 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
SNMPv2-MIB::sysORID.1 = OID: SNMPv2-SMI::zeroDotZero
SNMPv2-MIB::sysORDescr.1 = STRING:
SNMPv2-MIB::sysORUpTime.1 = Timeticks: (0) 0:00:00.00
IF-MIB::ifNumber.0 = INTEGER: 54
IF-MIB::ifIndex.1 = INTEGER: 1
IF-MIB::ifIndex.2 = INTEGER: 2

......

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Monitoring Brocade FLS 648 Core Switch CPU-Load

Hi,

     These are the older OID's for the CPU.  However I would recommend that you upgrade the switch it you have access to use the new ones that I posted.

OID

Read/Write

Description

snAgGblCpuUtil1SecAvg

fdry.1.1.2.1.50

Syntax: Gauge

Read only

Shows CPU utilization every one second.

Also, if the snAgentCpuUtilTable is supported on a device, use

that object instead of this one.

snAgGblCpuUtil5SecAvg

fdry.1.1.2.1.51

Syntax: Gauge

Read only

Shows CPU utilization every 5 seconds.

Also, if the snAgentCpuUtilTable is supported on a device, use

that object instead of this one.

snAgGblCpuUtil1MinAvg

fdry.1.1.2.1.52

Syntax: Gauge

Read only

Shows CPU utilization every one minute.

Also, if the snAgentCpuUtilTable is supported on a device, use

that object instead of this one.

I have also attached the 2008 MIB referance for you.


Thanks

Michael.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-11-2011

Re: Monitoring Brocade FLS 648 Core Switch CPU-Load

Hi Michael,

thanks very much again and sorry for late answering due to illness last week.

Still can't find the OIDs you sent/referenced, which i also alreadey searched our Brocade-MIB for (see att.).

I already recommended a MIB-update to our reponsible person as solution of this issue as you also suggested.

Thanks for the moment. Any further advices welcome.

Best, Jörg

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook