Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-29-2013

Issue connecting Brocade-Cisco switches

Hi,

I'm looking into Brocade to replace many of my old Cisco switches, so right now I'm trying to connect 1 Brocade in between 2 Cisco switches. The switches are (Catalyst 2950T, Catalyst 2960S-48FPS-L and Brocade ICX 6450), I am a Cisco guy and fairly new to Brocade so I'm sorry if my questions are really basic).

Connections goes as follow

I connected my Brocade ICX6450 to my Cisco 2960S through a dot1q tagged port. The configuration I used can be seen below. Once this was done, I tried connecting computers through the ICX6450 in various VLANs on varying ports and it worked just fine. My issue occurred when I tried to connect the Cisco 2950T to the ICX6450. I used the exact same config I used for the 1st step. But nothing works, I don't get IPs from the DHCP I can't ping the 2950T, nothing works. All servers and routers are connected on the Cisco 2960S sides. Obviously there is something I'm doing wrong. I would appreciate any help on the matter.

Configurations

Cisco 2960S

===========================================

spanning-tree mode mst

spanning-tree etherchannel guard misconfig

spanning-tree extend system-id

!

spanning-tree mst configuration

name Region1_mst

revision 1

instance 1 vlan 1-4094

!

spanning-tree mst 1 priority 4096

!

!

!

!

interface Vlan80

ip address 10.10.10.4 255.255.255.0

!

!

!

!

interface GigabitEthernet2/0/35

switchport trunk native vlan 10

switchport mode trunk

switchport nonegotiate

===========================================

Brocade ICX 6450

===========================================

Current configuration:

!

ver 07.4.00T311

!

stack unit 1

  module 1 icx6450-24p-poe-port-management-module

  module 2 icx6450-sfp-plus-4port-40g-module

!

!

vlan 10 name DEFAULT-VLAN by port

no spanning-tree

!

vlan 80 name Management by port

tagged ethe 1/1/23 to 1/1/24

untagged ethe 1/1/20

no spanning-tree

!

vlan 200 name USER-A by port

tagged ethe 1/1/23 to 1/1/24

untagged ethe 1/1/21 to 1/1/22

no spanning-tree                                                

!

vlan 211 name USER-B by port

tagged ethe 1/1/23 to 1/1/24

untagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/19

no spanning-tree

!

!

!

mstp scope all

mstp instance 0 vlan 10

mstp instance 0 vlan 80

mstp instance 0 vlan 200

mstp instance 0 vlan 211                                         

mstp start

!

!

!

!

!

fast port-span exclude ethe 1/1/23 to 1/1/24 

hostname ICX6450-1

ip address 10.10.10.21 255.255.255.0

no ip dhcp-client enable

ip default-gateway 10.10.10.1

username brocade password .....

cdp run

banner motd ^C

Authorized personnal only^C

!

interface ethernet 1/1/23

port-name A4028-C2950T-1

speed-duplex 1000-full-master

!

interface ethernet 1/1/24

port-name A2012-C2960S-PoE-1

speed-duplex 1000-full-master

===========================================

Cisco 2950T

===========================================

spanning-tree mode mst

spanning-tree etherchannel guard misconfig

spanning-tree extend system-id

!

spanning-tree mst configuration

name Region1_mst

revision 1

instance 1 vlan 1-4094

!

spanning-tree mst 1 priority 4096

!

!

!

!

interface Vlan80

ip address 10.10.10.20 255.255.255.0

!

!

!

!

interface GigabitEthernet0/1

switchport trunk native vlan 10

switchport mode trunk

switchport nonegotiate

===========================================

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Issue connecting Brocade-Cisco switches

Hi,

     Config looks correct to me, however I would get rid of the speed-duplex 1000-full-master setting on the ports (you should not need to configure these manual on Gig ports).  Also I think you need to add under MST on the Brocade the revision, as from memory that is also used to calc the MST number.

Thanks

Michael.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-29-2013

Re: Issue connecting Brocade-Cisco switches

Thanks Michael for your input.

Maybe this additional information might help troubleshoot my problem. When I issue the show fdp neighbors detail I get the following result. The strange thing is that I don't see the IP addresses of the switches. The IP addresses are configured statically. Just to make sure the issue was not with the Cisco 2950T I installed a 2960G but got the same issue.

SSH@A4018-ICX6450-PoE-1(config-if-e1000-1/1/2)#sh fdp nei det

Device ID: C2960s48-1

Entry address(es):

  IP address: 0.0.0.0

Platform: cisco WS-C2960G-24TC-L,  Capabilities: Switch, IGMP

Interface: ethernet1/1/2,  Port ID (outgoing port): GigabitEthernet0/24

Holdtime : 125 seconds

Cisco IOS Software, C2960 Software (C2960-LANBASEK9-M), Version 12.2(44)SE2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)

Copyright (c) 1986-2008 by Cisco Systems, Inc.

Compiled Thu 01-May-08 15:55 by antonino

Device ID: C2950T

Entry address(es):

  IP address: 0.0.0.0

Platform: cisco WS-C2950T-24,  Capabilities: Switch, IGMP

Interface: ethernet1/1/23,  Port ID (outgoing port): GigabitEthernet0/1

Holdtime : 132 seconds

IOS (tm) C2950 Software (C2950-I6K2L2Q4-M), Version 12.1(22)EA13, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)

Copyright (c) 1986-2006 by Cisco Systems, Inc.

Compiled Fri 03-Feb-06 07:02 by antonino

Device ID: C2960s48-1

Entry address(es):

  IP address: 10.10.10.4

Platform: cisco WS-C2960S-48FPS-L,  Capabilities: Switch, IGMP

Interface: ethernet1/1/24,  Port ID (outgoing port): GigabitEthernet2/0/35

Holdtime : 120 seconds

Cisco IOS Software, C2960S Software (C2960S-UNIVERSALK9-M), Version 12.2(53)SE2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)

Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport

Copyright (c) 1986-2010 by Cisco Systems, Inc.

Compiled Wed 21-Apr-10 06:08 by prod_rel_team

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-29-2013

Re: Issue connecting Brocade-Cisco switches

Adding the mstp revision 1 did the trick it's working perfectly now!

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook