Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

ICX6430 Stacking issue

What would cause a up & forwarding stacking port to show speed of "none"?

GigabitEthernet1/2/3 is up, line protocol is up

  Hardware is GigabitEthernet, address is ------

  Configured speed 1Gbit, actual none, configured duplex fdx, actual none

  Configured mdi mode AUTO, actual MDI

  Stacking Port, port state is FORWARDING

  BPDU guard is Disabled, ROOT protect is Disabled

  Link Error Dampening is Disabled

  STP configured to OFF, priority is level0, mac-learning is enabled

  Flow Control is config enabled, oper enabled, negotiation disabled

  Mirror disabled, Monitor disabled

  Not member of any active trunks

  Not member of any configured trunks

  Port name is IC;yes;Stacking

  Inter-Packet Gap (IPG) is 96 bit times

  MTU 1500 bytes

  300 second input rate: 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec, 0.00% utilization

  300 second output rate: 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec, 0.00% utilization

  448103893 packets input, 288763626878 bytes, 0 no buffer

  Received 20207768 broadcasts, 267922857 multicasts, 159973268 unicasts

  0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 ignored

  0 runts, 0 giants

  244292221 packets output, 164923327131 bytes, 0 underruns

  Transmitted 14125836 broadcasts, 55829398 multicasts, 174336987 unicasts

  0 output errors, 0 collisions

  Relay Agent Information option: Disabled

The port is a functioning member of the stack...

Community Manager
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎01-13-2009

Re: ICX6430 Stacking issue

Hi dcp138,

I asked about the result you were getting.  They checked it out on release 8.0.0 but didn't see it.  Are you using a different release by chance?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

Re: ICX6430 Stacking issue

Thanks for the response, Martin.

We're using 07.4.00bT311 on most of our switches. Some of our switches show stacking port speeds and duplex... but many do not. I'm not sure what the determining factor is.

Was anything related to this changed in 8.0.0?

Community Manager
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎01-13-2009

Re: ICX6430 Stacking issue

No problem. Thanks for the info on the release you are running. I am not certain if something was changed for 8.0.0 or not but I'll look into it further and let you know if I find anything.

Community Manager
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎01-13-2009

Re: ICX6430 Stacking issue

Hi dcp138,

Unfortunately, there hasn't been anything "special" changed for 8.0.0 with regards to showing stacking port speeds and such. And the only other feedback I got is usually when you don’t see the port speed and the actual duplex mode it is because the link is down, but there still may be connectivity however via only one of the stacking ports. Unfortunately, such an obvious answer isn't the case here. Since you currently have functionality, I do not feel you need to rush out and open up a TAC case for this, but rather, I would bring it up if you should run into another issue and you happen to contact them for that issue. Sorry I didn't get anything more concrete for you on this.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

Re: ICX6430 Stacking issue

It's not causing an outage, but we do monitor the ports for utilization and uptime. This causes us problems because our tracking system can not determine utilization when the switch doesn't report the link speed....

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.