Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-10-2017
Accepted Solution

ICX-7450F interfaces going up and down

I have an ICX-7450F that is configured and everything seems to be fine, but I am getting a lot of interface down/up events.

 

I have tried replacing the modules and had the fiber checked and both have made no difference. I have connected HP switches to both ends and getting no up/down events.

 

Is there any setting that can stabilise this? I can see no reason for links to be fluctuating this often.

 

Attached are the up/down events log.

TAC Mod
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎04-07-2011

Re: ICX-7450F interfaces going up and down

Hi @Rc86

 

I spoke with a TAC representative regarding your post and they think what you're describing is likely due to DEFECT000596582.

 

Upgrading to the latest 8030 should resolve the issues.

 

Best Regards,

 

Denise K.

Brocade Community Team

@DeniseK

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎07-20-2015

Re: ICX-7450F interfaces going up and down

Wanted to also give you the FYI that HP had a similar issue that was patched in some of the ProCurve family...  Youi will want to probably make sure that both ends are patched not just the brocade only side.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-10-2017

Re: ICX-7450F interfaces going up and down

Hi,

Thanks for the response. I am running SW: Version 08.0.30fT211 on the core switch (7450F) and edge switches (7250-24/48P)

What is the most recent firmware?
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-10-2017

Re: ICX-7450F interfaces going up and down

Hi,

Thanks for the reply. This network is end to end Brocade so no HP.
Brocade Moderator
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎06-30-2010

Re: ICX-7450F interfaces going up and down

Hi,

 

Latest version for the ICX 7450 is 8.0.30n

 

Regards

Mick


If my response has solved your query please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers.

All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider.
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎07-20-2015

Re: ICX-7450F interfaces going up and down

Yes, you need to send over the new firmware and reboot (i.e. "reload") your impacted devices to resolve the issue.

 

 

 

 

Right now as we speak, I am running two (2) stacked ICX7450-48F units /w ICX7450-PREM-LIC-SW (for OSPF)

 

My running firmware is SPR08060a, and it is connected to numerous Brocade/Ruckus ICX7150-48P units running the same version.  Ironically the ICX7150's cannot stack with that firmware version even though the 7450's can, but this is fixed in 08061.

 

I am going to be rolling out SPR08061 to my ICX7450's and SPS08061 to my Layer-2 switches such that I am matching...

 

 

 

Within your 8.0.30 release, 8.0.30n is the newest and DOES address this issue..  It handles LAG's Access Lists, etc. the way you are accostomed to in the 08030 release.

 

 

That said, personally, I like the different configureation methodologies that go with the 08061 code, so I am opting to run that.  Either way the defect is fixed in pretty much any of the FastIron firmware families.

 

****************

 

 

To send the firmware, you need a TFTP server.  I use TFTPD64 by Ph. Jounin but it is a matter of preference.   Many folks like the Solar Winds TFTP server.  Use what you are comfortable using...

 

 

From there, you merely follow the included ducmentation and send the firmware.

Last time I did it, this is what I did.  You probably would use a different code version:

(Executed ON the switch... 10.1.2.3 is your TFTP server)

 

copy tftp flash 10.1.2.3 spz10109.bin bootrom
copy tftp flash 10.1.2.3 SPR08060a.bin secondary
copy tftp flash 10.1.2.3 SPS08060a.bin primary

 

You will take notice that the R means "Router" as in multi-layer firmware (i.e. SPR08060a.bin) and the S means "Switch" as in Layer-2 functionaility only "SPS08060a.bin."

 

Each time do a "show flash" to verify:

 

This is what mine shows:

SSH@My-Aggregation_Stack# sh fl
Stack unit 1:
Compressed Pri Code size = 23948556, Version:08.0.60aT211 (SPS08060a.bin)
Compressed Sec Code size = 27504268, Version:08.0.60aT213 (SPR08060a.bin)
Compressed Boot-Monitor Image size = 786944, Version:10.1.09T215
Code Flash Free Space = 1761054720
Stack unit 2:
Compressed Pri Code size = 23948556, Version:08.0.60aT211 (SPS08060a.bin)
Compressed Sec Code size = 27504268, Version:08.0.60aT213 (SPR08060a.bin)
Compressed Boot-Monitor Image size = 786944, Version:10.1.09T215
Code Flash Free Space = 1761062912

 

 

I actually have my Layer-3 devices set to boot secondary, which does my Routing for some wiring closets that are directly-connected networks via the virtual router ve SVI interfaces.:

SSH@My-Aggregation_Stack#sh boot
Boot system preference(Configured):
    Boot system flash secondary

Boot system preference(Default):
    Boot system flash primary
    Boot system flash secondary

 

 

You should also verify the MD5 checksums before rebooting the device(s):

 

verify md5 secondary
verify md5 primary

 

 

You would compare them against the downloaded .bin files you are sending.  If they match, you know the transfer went well, and it should be reasonably safe to reload the device(s) provided you sent the proper, supported firmware.

 

 

 

You can also schedule after-hours reboots:

 

You can do a "reload after" or a "reload at"

 

Today I scheudled several devices to reload as follows:

 

reload at 17:30:00 07-25-17

 

SSH@SOMESWITCH#sh reload
Reload will start 0 days 6 hours 0 minutes 27 seconds from now
from PRIMARY CODE FLASH

 

You will probably want to verify the clock first though:

 

SSH@SOMESWITCH#sh clock
11:30:23.921 Eastern Tue Jul 25 2017

 

To Set TIME (substitute with your time server, time-zone, etc):

 

!
clock summer-time
clock timezone us Eastern
!
!
ntp
server 10.5.6.7
!

 

 

 

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-10-2017

Re: ICX-7450F interfaces going up and down

Great information. Thanks!

I have just upgraded the firmware on the affected switches. Will wait and see if I get the same errors.

 

Thanks for the post.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.