Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-26-2010

How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

Does anyone know when you run the show command what to look for to find out if your running a layer 3 code vs layer 2??

External Moderator
Posts: 5,048
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

tpritchett,

are you both Threads for IP Based Product ?

If yes, your are in the wrong Forum.

Please post in the future such questions in Application Delivery Infrastructure Forum

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

show flash

then check the name of the firmware

or

config term

route ?

and see if you have OSPF etc

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-26-2010

Re: How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

Ok soooo this is the output from my swtich...Which one is the layer 3 code / router code???

Compressed Pri Code size = 2787376, Version 04.0.01aT3e1 (SXS04001a-INM-8789.bin)

Compressed Sec Code size = 3811736, Version 04.0.01aT3e3 (SXR04001a-INM-50142.bin)

Compressed BootROM Code size = 524288, Version 04.0.00T3e5

Code Flash Free Space = 1507328

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

Primary flash has SXS04001a (Super X Switch)

Sec has SXR04001a (Super X Router)

04.0.01 is very old - I would suggest you upgrade if you can.  If you need to stay on version 4 then choose the latest 4.3.??.

The following command will make the switch boot from the secondary flash (routing code)

boot system flash secondary

*** NOTE : when changing from switching code to routing code and back config will chnage - Backup your config file first.

use

show boot-preference

to what flash is used to boot



Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-26-2010

Re: How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

Got it!...thanks again

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-15-2011

Re: How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

Am I to read this as the primary flash stores the Layer-2 code and the secondary flash stores the Layer-3?

Thank you.  Want to know what I'm looking for when buying a switch.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

Hi d.lacerda,

          That is correct however please see http://community.brocade.com/docs/DOC-1842 for more information.

"Want to know what I'm looking for when buying a switch." Sure what?

Thanks

Michael.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook