Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-15-2014

How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

 

Do you flash the secondary image with an image from a ICX6450?

Thank You

Dale

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

--->>How do you make an ICX6650...

--->>Do you flash the secondary image with an image from a ICX6450?

 

what ?

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-15-2014

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

I was told the primary image could be the normal ethernet switch image and the secondary image could be as a router image.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-15-2014

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

Are there command line commands or configuration methods to make thw switch a router?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

you must load the ICXRxxxx Image

 

for details refer the Admin Guide and L3 Guide

TechHelp24
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎07-12-2011

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

The 6650 is full layer 3 capable for OSPF, BGP, PIM and IPv6.

 

It may already have routing code in the secondary image, type show flash and report back what it says.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-15-2014

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

Is this how it works:

ICX64S08010m.bin           is the Switch
ICX64R08010m.bin           is the Router

telnet@ICX6450-48 Switch>show flash

Stack unit 1:

Compressed Pri Code size = 8119232, Version:08.0.10mT311 (ICX64S08010m.bin)

Compressed Sec Code size = 9372972, Version:08.0.10mT313 (ICX64R08010m.bin)

Compressed Boot-Monitor Image size = 786944, Version:10.1.01T310

Code Flash Free Space = 32583680

 

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

[ Edited ]

dgumness,

 

the switch is 6450 and not 6650, for this reason you cannot convert 6450 to 6650 with a simple Image upload, apart of that is not support.

 

second, if you want to use Full Layer 3 Features on 6450, a Premium License must present.

 

-Premium Layer 3 routing: Adds RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2, GRE, VRRP, and VRRP-E
capabilities through an optional upgrade license (ICX6450-PREM-LIC).

 

without Premium License you have just feew Base layer 3 features.

 

command

 

#show license

 

addtional, you can upload different Image into a Flash Device, but ONLY ONE Flash Device at a time is active.

By default the switch boot from Primary Flash Device, if you want to boot from a Secondary Device must be selected manually.

 

at the moment you switch boot from a Primary Device with "S" Image Features

 

->Compressed Pri Code size = 8119232, Version:08.0.10mT311 (ICX64S08010m.bin)

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-15-2014

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

Thank You very much for the information.

 

My example shown was on the ICX6450 that arrived with those images, but I actually want to do this on an ICX6650.

Is there a License required for this on a 6650 ??

Dale

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎07-12-2011

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

As I posted earlier, no, the 6650 does not need an additional license.

 

Post the show flash from the 6650 and I can tell you the path forward.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook