Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-27-2012

How do I show arp cache from other vlan on turboiron 24x?

How do I display the arp cache from a vlan other than the one I'm logged into the switch on?

On this switch:

telnet@brti24x-5(config-vlan-2)#show version

  SW: Version 04.2.00 Copyright (c) 1996-2010 Brocade Communications Systems, Inc.

      Compiled on Apr 29 2010 at 17:33:20 labeled as TIS04200

      (4490611 bytes) from Primary /foundry/FGS/os/TIS04200.bin

      Compressed Boot-Monitor Image size = 373767, Version:04.1.00T205 (grz04100)

  HW: Stackable TurboIron-X24

==========================================================================

      Serial  #: BFF2341F00M

      BROCADE-ASIC 0: type B820, rev 11  subrev 00

==========================================================================

  833 MHz Power PC processor 8541 (version 32/0020) 66 MHz bus

  512 KB boot flash memory

31744 KB code flash memory

  512 MB DRAM

The system uptime is 87 days 22 hours 59 minutes 23 seconds

The system : started=cold start

With this vlan configuration:

telnet@brti24x-5(config-vlan-2)#show vlan

Total PORT-VLAN entries: 3

Maximum PORT-VLAN entries: 64

PORT-VLAN 1, Name DEFAULT-VLAN, Priority level0, Spanning tree On

Untagged Ports: None

   Tagged Ports: None

DualMode Ports: None

PORT-VLAN 2, Name , Priority level0, Spanning tree On

Untagged Ports:   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12  13  14

Untagged Ports:  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

Untagged Ports:  27  28

   Tagged Ports: None

DualMode Ports:   1   2

PORT-VLAN 99, Name , Priority level0, Spanning tree On

Untagged Ports: None

   Tagged Ports:   1   2

DualMode Ports: None

When I am connected to the switch via the management interface (on the default vlan), 'show vlan'  only displays arp cache information for the default vlan, not for vlans 2 or 99.

telnet@brti24x-5(config-vlan-2)#show arp

       IP Address       Mac Address    Type    Age Port        Status Vlan

   1      10.1.10.105   0010.4900.0802 Dynamic  15 mgmt1       Valid 4091

   2       10.1.49.19   0030.488d.caee Dynamic   7 mgmt1       Valid 4091

   3       10.1.100.2   00d0.b7a7.f791 Dynamic   0 mgmt1       Valid 4091

   4        10.1.7.11   0030.485c.4972 Dynamic  14 mgmt1       Valid 4091

   5       10.1.10.63   0011.112d.94a7 Dynamic   2 mgmt1       Valid 4091

   ...

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: How do I show arp cache from other vlan on turboiron 24x?

Hi,

I notice that you are seeing arp address for vlan 4091 - not the default vlan of 1.

IP Address       Mac Address    Type    Age Port        Status Vlan

   1      10.1.10.105   0010.4900.0802 Dynamic  15 mgmt1       Valid 4091

if you keep going do you see the the vlan ID (far right colume) change to 1,2 or 99?

Thanks

Michael.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-27-2012

Re: How do I show arp cache from other vlan on turboiron 24x?

No.   But reading your response, I realize I slightly mis-stated the question. I should not have said "...displays arp cache information for the default vlan, not for vlans 2 or 99"  I should have said. "...displays arp cache information for the management vlan, not for vlans 2 or 99".  

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-27-2012

Re: How do I show arp cache from other vlan on turboiron 24x?

This was essentially user error.  There were no arp entries because the VLANs had no L3 interfaces.  To much time in the host world.  The command I really wanted was 'show mac', not 'show arp'

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Download FREE NVMe eBook