Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-12-2011

Help

Hi, all

I have FastIron

SW: Version 07.1.00aT3e3 Copyright (c) 1996-2010 Brocade Communications Systems, Inc.
      Compiled on Jun 17 2010 at 19:09:29 labeled as SXR07100a
      (3638285 bytes) Primary SXR07100a.bin
      BootROM: Version 05.1.00T3e5 (FEv2)
      Serial  #: SA45075014
      License: SX_V4_HW_ROUTER_SOFT_PACKAGE

HW: Chassis FastIron SuperX-PREM (PROM-TYPE SX-FIL3U)

And my problem is:

sh cpu-utilization
97 percent busy, from 17131 sec ago
1   sec avg: 99 percent busy
5   sec avg: 99 percent busy
60  sec avg: 99 percent busy
300 sec avg: 99 percent busy

======================

My setings

system-max multicast-route 512
system-max dvmrp-route 0
system-max dvmrp-mcache 128
system-max igmp-max-group-addr 1024
system-max ip-cache 8000
system-max ip-filter-sys 128
system-max l3-vlan 0
system-max ip-qos-session 512
system-max ip-route 4096
system-max ip-static-route 16
system-max vlan 2048
system-max virtual-interface 16
system-max hw-ip-mcast-mll 128
system-max hw-traffic-conditioner 5
system-max rmon-entries 1536
system-max mld-max-group-addr 256
system-max igmp-snoop-mcache 1024
system-max msdp-sa-cache 1024

sh mem
Total DRAM: 268435456 bytes
  Dynamic memory: 234188800 bytes total, 94502912 bytes free, 59% used

========================

sh processes cpu
Process Name   5Sec(%)   1Min(%)   5Min(%)   15Min(%)   Runtime(ms)
ARP              0.00      0.01      0.02      0.02         174414
BGP              0.00      0.00      0.00      0.00              0
DOT1X            0.00      0.00      0.00      0.00              0
GVRP             0.00      0.00      0.00      0.00              0
ICMP             0.00      0.00      0.00      0.00          53675
IP               0.06      0.04      0.05      0.04         409909
OSPF             0.00      0.00      0.00      0.00              0
RIP              0.00      0.00      0.00      0.00            384
STP              0.00      0.00      0.00      0.00          30855
VRRP             0.00      0.00      0.00      0.00              0
Process Name   5Sec(%)   1Min(%)   5Min(%)   15Min(%)   Runtime(ms)
IPv6             0.02      0.02      0.02      0.02         174503
ICMP6            0.00      0.00      0.00      0.00          64429
ND6              0.00      0.00      0.00      0.00            795
RIPng            0.00      0.00      0.00      0.00              0
OSPFv3           0.00      0.00      0.00      0.00              0
IPV6_RX          0.12      0.14      0.13      0.11         782645

===========================

no acl, no routing protocol

Any idea ?

make fun

Mitko

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Help

check you vlans

make sure you have a form of stp in each vlan

checl vlan 1 default

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-12-2011

Re: Help

stp is off

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Help

can you turn it on?  or this in production?

you do not use the defalut vlan then can you add stp to that?

looks like a broardcast storm.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-12-2011

Re: Help

yep i stop stp when see 99% usage but no change

I have 6xSX-FI424F full loaded but trafic is not so big and one SX-FI424C.

=============

sh vlan
Total PORT-VLAN entries: 584
Maximum PORT-VLAN entries: 2048

==============

and i see incoming traffic on some port from vlan , not member on this port .

reboot 3 times but no efect

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-12-2011

Re: Help

btw.

sh mac-address
Total active entries from all ports = 8883

max 12-13000 on top

==================

and i turn on STP on vlan 1 ... no changes

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Help

Hi Comnet,

     Sorry for the short responces so far - I did that on my phone on way to the office.

     Now I am in

     Ok firstly are you seeing the high CPU all the time - or is this just some times?  I ask as I also have a Fastiron SX 1600 and have noticed high CPU usage for about 5 min, then it returns to normal (about 1 or 2 %).

Thanks

Michael.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-12-2011

Re: Help

No all time is 99%

sh cpu-utilization
99 percent busy, from 470 sec ago
1   sec avg: 99 percent busy
5   sec avg: 99 percent busy
60  sec avg: 99 percent busy
300 sec avg: 99 percent busy

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-12-2011

Re: Help

btw i have other FI at different location, it has 1% utilization all time ...

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Help

hmm, since version 7 the 'show process cpu' I think is not working correctly.  Though after I upgraded 7.2.0a all looks good again for me (no high CPU) but I do not think you are having the same issue I did.

If you are under support call (my phone) the TAC and log the job with them.

Is there anything in the system log?  'show log'

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Click to Register
Download FREE NVMe eBook