Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-13-2010

Foundry FWS24 switch

Hi,

I recently picked up an old FWS24 switch, and according to it's datasheet, it's capable of layer3 switching.

However, I'm not able to assign IP addresses to VLANs using the 7.1 firmware. Some forums suggest that I can only do L3 with an older 6.5 firmware. However, I'm not sure if I can buy Brocade support for a switch as old as this.

Also I can't really find any decent documentation.

I planned to use this box to help me with my BCNE exam studies...

Any help much appreciated!

Cheers,

Tamas

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-07-2011

Re: Foundry FWS24 switch

Tamas,

On Brocade FastIron switches, the flash is divided into a primary and  secondary partition. By default, the primary partition houses the layer  2 code and the secondary partitions house the base layer 3 code. Again  by default, the switch will load the software in the primary partition  upon boot-up.

If you can post the output from "sh flash" and "sh ver", I can verify you have the base layer 3 code in the secondary partition and walk you through booting from this partition.

7.1 does support this configuration...

Thanks,

Chris

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-13-2010

Re: Foundry FWS24 switch

Hi Chris,

Thanks for the fast reply!

Here's the output:

telnet@kalapacs#sh flash
Code Flash Type: AMD 29F016, Size: 32 * 65536 = 2097152, Unit: 1
Boot Flash Type: AMD 29F010, Size: 8 * 16384 = 131072
Compressed Pri Code size = 870849, Version 07.1.26nT10
Compressed Sec Code size = 864016, Version 07.0.00T10
Boot Image size = 80792, Version 06.00.00
telnet@kalapacs#sh version
SW: Version 07.1.26nT10 Copyright (c) 1996-2001 Foundry Networks, Inc.
     Compiled on Oct  4 2006 at 15:04:09 labeled as FWS07126n
HW: FastIron Workgroup Switch, serial number 094130
166 MHz Power PC processor 603 (revision 7) with 8180K bytes of DRAM
  24 100BaseT interfaces with Level 1 Transceiver LXT975
   0  uplink interfaces
  64 KB PRAM and 1*2048 CAM entries for DMA 0, version 0807
  64 KB PRAM and 1*2048 CAM entries for DMA 1, version 0807
  64 KB PRAM and 1*2048 CAM entries for DMA 2, version 0807
128 KB boot flash memory
2048 KB code flash memory
1024 KB BRAM, BM version 10
128 KB QRAM
512 KB SRAM
Octal System, Maximum Code Image Size Supported: 982528 (0x000efe00)
The system uptime is 38 seconds
The system started at 19:40:54 GMT+01 Mon Jan 10 2011

The system : started=cold start  

telnet@kalapacs#

Cheers,

Tamas

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-07-2011

Re: Foundry FWS24 switch

Tamas,

I can not tell from the output of the "sh flash" if the software in the secondary partition is base layer 3 or not. But to boot from the secondary partition:

1) From the global prompt, enter "boot system flash sec"

2) Save the configuration

3) Reload the switch

Keep  in mind that if you put an IP address on the switch using the "IP  address" command when you were running the layer 2 code, this will not  carry over when you boot up using the layer 3 code. You will want to go  to your management VLAN and add the IP address using the  "router-interface" command.

You can use the "show boot-preference" command to see where the switch will look for its software when it reboots.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-13-2010

Re: Foundry FWS24 switch

Booted from secondary flash, still Layer 2 only...

Here's the sh ver:

telnet@kalapacs#sh ver
SW: Version 07.0.00T10 Copyright (c) 1996-1999 Foundry Networks, Inc.
     Compiled on May  3 2000 at 14:14:24 labeled as FWS07000
HW: FastIron Workgroup Switch, serial number 094130
166 MHz Power PC processor 603 (revision 7) with 8180K bytes of DRAM
  24 100BaseT interfaces with Level 1 Transceiver LXT975
   0  uplink interfaces
  64 KB PRAM and 1*2048 CAM entries for DMA 0, version 0807
  64 KB PRAM and 1*2048 CAM entries for DMA 1, version 0807
  64 KB PRAM and 1*2048 CAM entries for DMA 2, version 0807
128 KB boot flash memory
2048 KB code flash memory
1024 KB BRAM, BM version 10
128 KB QRAM
512 KB SRAM
Octal System, Maximum Code Image Size Supported: 982528 (0x000efe00)
The system uptime is 17 seconds
The system started at 21:49:57 GMT+01 Mon Jan 10 2011

Thanks anyways!

Cheers,

Tamas

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-07-2011

Re: Foundry FWS24 switch

That is what I was afraid of. The last person who had the switch copied over the base layer 3 software.....

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-13-2010

Re: Foundry FWS24 switch

Okay, so i found that i cannot purchase a support contract for this switch, but the software needid is available for free:


  N8R07126.bin
  NIP07126.bin

Question is: how can i obtain these files, if i can't purchase a support contract?

Thanks,

Tamas

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Foundry FWS24 switch

Hi,

     The two files you list are incorrent for a FWS (there are for a NetIron).

Boot file FGZxxxxx.bin

Software image  FGSxxxxx.bin (Layer 2), FGSLxxxxx.bin (base Layer 3) or FGSRxxxxx.bin (edge Layer 3)

Where xxxxx is the version number – e.g. FGSL7.0.0.1c

Also recommend using 7.0.0.1c for FWS624 as later version might have an issue with port spped on the 100mb ports.

As for support, you should be able to contract Brocade or a partner in your country to purchase support.

Stock code FWS624-SVL-RMT-1 Description Remote Support, FWS624 (including EPREM & POE) of r1 Year

This will cost less then $100 and entitle you to all software updates for 1 year and TAC access.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-13-2010

Re: Foundry FWS24 switch

Thanks for the info, but that's for the FWS624, and i have an FWS24...

Tamas

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Foundry FWS24 switch

aahhh, my BAD.

Now I see why you said OLD switch.

Ok, I do not think you will find the code for free.

As far as I can find the latest code for this device is 7126n.  I no longer have access to that code sorry.

Best options I can see is check ebay for one of these running the code version you want - should be very cheap.  Or ask Brocade SE for the code as this is a dead switch - no support even listed in the price lint 

Note their used to be a one time softwware upgrade thet you could buy, but I do not see that code anymore either.  ASK a Brocade SE to see what they can do.

Thanks

Michael.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook