Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
CMD
Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

Console Access

I have what I am sure is a very easy question. On a FWS or FCX, how do you configure a username and password for console access? I can't seem to find this anywhere. I can see how to do this for telnet and everthing else, just not console access...

Thank you!

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Console Access

Hi CMD,

fastiron#config term (enter config level)

fastiron(Config)#username myadmin password mypassword (Create a user account)

fastiron(Config)aaa authentication login default local (Set the database to check - in this case local databse and not RADIUS)

fastiron(Config)enable super-user-password myenabelepassword (Create a passowrd for the enable or priv level access)

fastiron(Config)enable aaa console (Set console to use AAA)

Thanks Michael.

CMD
Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

Re: Console Access

Thank you mschipp!!!!!

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-03-2011

Re: Console Access

hello I am not able to create user it says Error - can't change password in telnet.

thanks

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Console Access

Hi,

     Please create a new post and provide your switch model and version that you are running.

    

Thanks

Michael.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-03-2011

Re: Console Access

Hi Michael ,

Actually i was not able to login with console access .

it ask for username and password.

We are using

System Mode: MLX
Chassis: NetIron 4-slot

Boot     : Version 5.0.0T165

case 1 . sh users output

No username entries.

case 2. while creating user

telnet@anup(config)#username admin password *******
Error - can't change password in telnet.

aaa authentication web-server default tacacs+ local
aaa authentication enable default tacacs+ local
aaa authentication enable implicit-user
aaa authentication login default tacacs+ line enable
aaa authorization commands 5 default  tacacs+ none
aaa accounting commands 5 default start-stop  tacacs+
tacacs-server host xx.xx.xx.xx
tacacs-server key 2 $UkNsOG9zfA==
sntp server xx.xx.xx.xx 4
sntp poll-interval 900                                           
enable telnet authentication
enable telnet password .....
enable super-user-password .....
logging console
telnet access-group 99
telnet server
password-change console-cli
web-management http
web-management https
enable-acl-counter

Anup

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Console Access

ok it is saying - cannot change the password  for admin user account

try creating a new account e.g. test123 and see if that works.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook