Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-23-2014

Cisco 10GBase-SR SFP+

As the improvement of fiber optic technologies, 10G Ethernet products are coming to fit the increasing demand for bandwidth. SFP plus is the 10G fiber optic transceiver which used for 10G Ethernet and other high speed transmissions. SFP+ is with much higher data rate and latest industrial standards. SFP+ is more compact size compared with the former 10G transceivers X2 and Xenpak, it has greater ability for density installations.

 

Cisco SFP 10G SR is a hot fiber SFP+ transceiver module for multimode fiber links, it is 10GBase SR compliant and work at 850nm used for 10Gigabit applications, this transceiver is in standards SFP+ package to plug into the ports or slots on Cisco equipment, optical interface is duplex LC connector. It is complete compatible with IEEE 802.3ae 10Gbase-SR. Electrical interface of the SFP+ SR is compliant to SFF-8431. SFP 10G SR features low power consumption and it supports multi-rate from 2G fiber channel to 10G Ethernet, its max working distance is 300 meters over multimode optical fiber. When use 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), 10Gbase-SR up to 300m link lengths are possible.

 

Main features of Cisco 10GBASE SFP:
Smallest 10G form factor;
Supports 10GBASE Ethernet and OTU2/OTU2e;
Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch;
Provides flexibility of interface choice;
Supports "pay-as-you-populate" model;
Supports digital optical monitoring capability;
Supports the Cisco quality identification feature that enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco;
Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook