Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
k12
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-30-2017

Brocade Edgetron 48G1X10G

I need to backup a Edgetron 48G1X10G switch and cannot find instructions

External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade Edgetron 48G1X10G

@k12

 

moved to correct Forum.

TechHelp24
Brocade Moderator
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-30-2010

Re: Brocade Edgetron 48G1X10G

Hi,

 

You should simply be able to use TFTP to backup the configuration of the switch

 

copy running-config tftp <ip-addr> <filename>

 

Regards

Mick


If my response has solved your query please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers.

All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider.
k12
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-30-2017

Re: Brocade Edgetron 48G1X10G

Sorry I am new to this type of switch, your command below:

 

copy running-config tftp <ip-addr> <filename>

 

When I telnet to my switch and run the command, I get an invalid parameter on the open brackets.  I do not have a tftp server available.  can I just copy to my local windows server?

 

Thks   

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎07-12-2011

Re: Brocade Edgetron 48G1X10G

You'll have to download a tftp server client first to your system, then replace <ip-addr> with the IP address of your server with the client, then replace <filename> with whatever you want to call the backup.

k12
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-30-2017

Re: Brocade Edgetron 48G1X10G

I tried to do as instructed.

 

once I telnet to the ip of the switch, I logged in and then tried to do the following:

 

vty-0#copy running-config tftp ip filename

 

as I keep getting parameter errors if I include the brackets.  the ip is where I installed the tftp client.

 

Still no luck.

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-30-2010

Re: Brocade Edgetron 48G1X10G

Hi,

 

Did you install a TFTP server to your computer, such as Solarwinds free TFTP server http://www.solarwinds.com/free-tools/free-tftp-server or a TFTP client?  You will need a TFTP server

 

Regards

Mick


If my response has solved your query please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers.

All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider.
k12
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-30-2017

Re: Brocade Edgetron 48G1X10G

Hello,

 

We now have the tftp server role installed on a server 2008r2. 

 

the command provided still prompts me with invalid parameters.  I am not sure where I am going wrong:

 

and further when I type enable, it replies with an error.

 

I type this command from the vfy-0#  prompt

 

copy startup-config tftp tftp-***.***.***.*** startup-config-common-bak

 

Please help!  Thank you

 

 

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎07-12-2011

Re: Brocade Edgetron 48G1X10G

[ Edited ]

I see the problem

 

The EdgeIron isn't a true Brocade product, it was a rebadged product that uses a diferent OS.

 

I beleive you can just enter

 

copy file tftp

 

This should bring up a series of prompts that should be self explanatory

 

 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Click to Register
Download FREE NVMe eBook