Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-07-2012

Brocade CER 2024F: NO NAT !!!

Dear Brocade Community,

I didn't realize that NAT was not supported until I bought the box what a bummer. Now I'm looking for a way to route my internal ip customer to the internet without success. Is there a way to provide internet access to customers behind port 1/2 on outgoing port 1/1? If yes what would be the best way to do it ?

On Ethernet 1/1 :

Current configuration:

!

ver V5.2.0cT183

!

!

no spanning-tree

!

!

vlan 1 name DEFAULT-VLAN

!

!

clock timezone gmt GMT-04

enable telnet password .....

enable super-user-password .....

enable port-config-password .....

enable read-only-password .....

enable aaa console

logging console

telnet server

username admin password .....                                   

ip route 0.0.0.0/0 20x.72.x28.142 name GCN

ip route 10.0.0.0/22 ethernet 1/2

!

!

!

ip proxy-arp

!

!

ip dns server-address 10.0.0.10 10.0.0.11

hostname BrocadeCER2024F

!

!

!

interface loopback 1

ip address 192.168.10.254/24

!

!

interface ethernet 1/1

port-name toInternet

enable                                                         

route-only

ip address 20x.72.x28.141/30

ip local-proxy-arp

ip access-group 101 in

ip access-group 101 out

optical-monitor

!

interface ethernet 1/2

enable

route-only

ip address 10.0.1.254/22

ip access-group 101 in

ip access-group 101 out

!                                                           

access-list 101 permit tcp 10.0.0.0 0.0.3.255 any

access-list 101 permit udp 10.0.0.0 0.0.3.255 any

access-list 101 permit icmp 10.0.0.0 0.0.3.255 any

!

!

end

Thank you very much for your support.

Sincerely

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Brocade CER 2024F: NO NAT !!!

Hi

     You are correct, there is no NAT on the CER (and most Brocade boxes).   There is no way I can think of to do this one with CER by itself. 

Thanks

Michael.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-07-2012

Re: Brocade CER 2024F: NO NAT !!!

Is it on purpose ? Most vendors offer nat in their equipment don't you think it would be wise to have an "ip nat inside" like command ?

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Brocade CER 2024F: NO NAT !!!

Hi Cookie971,

     I know in the past the Bigiron (older models) did support NAT, and the ADX/SI do support NAT.  So Brocade have the code, but I do not know why all new devices other ADX do not support NAT.  Suggest you put in a Feature request with your local Brocade SE.

Thanks

Michael.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Download FREE NVMe eBook