Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-07-2010

6450-48 stacking problem

I have an issue when I stack 2 6450-48P-A switches. I run the "stack enable" command and then run the "stack secure" command and get a "no other devices were discovered" error. I have swapped out both stacking cables to no avail. I had this issue on another stack and ended up having to get the switch RMA'ed. I would rather not do that again. Both switches seem to work fine independently.

 

Thanks, Mark

Brocadian
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: 6450-48 stacking problem

What ports are you using for stacking?

Brocadian
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: 6450-48 stacking problem

From the config guide,

 

If secure-setup does not detect all the units that should be detected, perform the following checks:
• Make sure that all the cables are properly connected
• Make sure that all the relevant ports are in UP state
• Make sure that all the units are running the same image
• Make sure that you issue the stack enable command only on the unit that will serve as the Active Controller
• Make sure that stack disable is not configured on any prospective members

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-07-2010

Re: 6450-48 stacking problem

1/2/1 and 1/2/3.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-07-2010

Re: 6450-48 stacking problem

Got it working. Not sure what fixed it but updated image for both and after a reboot of both, the stack was recognized. Evidently these had different images out of the box. Thanks for the assist.

Brocadian
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: 6450-48 stacking problem

Great, thanks for the update.

 

 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook