Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-23-2012

Uplink Nexus 5000 to Brocade 5100

Does someone have a "checklist / prereq" on what is required to connect a Nexus 5k to a Brocade 5100.

What mode should Nexus be in ? NPV and so on?

What are required on the fabric switches?

Really appriciate a list / whitepaper on how to do this.

BR

Henrik

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Uplink Nexus 5000 to Brocade 5100

The N5K port used for the uplink must be in NPV mode.

Here's a link how Cisco does it on an N5K against a 48000 using FCoE.

http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/Nexus_5000_with_Brocade_-_FcoE/FC

I don't know about Cisco stuff but I think the commands would be similar as the 5100 doesn't do FCoE, I guess you should a native FC interface on the N5K.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-23-2012

Re: Uplink Nexus 5000 to Brocade 5100


Than you for the answer,

We have got it to work so that the Nexus passes almost all the info to the brocade, but we cannot see the CNA Device Friendly Name in the WWN info in the Brocade switch, we suspect that we have to upgrade our Brocades to a later firmware, we are running 6.1.0(c) today.

Does anyone know what firmware version of the Brocade that are recommended for this?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Uplink Nexus 5000 to Brocade 5100

If you're ment the PortSymb and NodeSymb entries in nsshow (on the 5100), when you talk about Device Friendly Name, then it depends on the driver of your CNA AFIAK.

If i'm wrong with my hunch please explain a bit more what you expect to see and with which commands you trying to achive this.

About FOS, the 5100 as a 8Gbit platform will run FOS7 and everything below till you reach 6.1.0c. Please check your environment and release notes to determine which release will suit you the best.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-23-2012

Re: Uplink Nexus 5000 to Brocade 5100

Hi again, and thanks again for the answer,

I expressed it wrong in my earlier answer, We cannot se the Symbolic-Node-Name from the CNA in the Brocade Switch, and btw we didnt have a 5100 but a 5000 Brocade.

So in the Nexus we see the info of the CNA under the value Symbolic-Node-Name, this info we cannot see in the brocade switch. See the picture I have attached.

So is there maybe so that we have to upgrade our switches to a later version to get this info?

BR

HenrikSymbolic-node-name.jpg

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Uplink Nexus 5000 to Brocade 5100

The lack of info in your printscreen could be due to the CNA driver.

More important, at least thats what I think, has the host access to storage once zone masking and mapping has been configured?

The highest FOS lvl for a 5000 is 6.3.2e.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-23-2012

Re: Uplink Nexus 5000 to Brocade 5100

Ok, we have installed the latest drivers found for the CNA cards, the info is displayed in the Nexus.

The reason that I ask is that we cannot create any Alias with these WWN:s that lack this info. So the zoning cannot be complete.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Uplink Nexus 5000 to Brocade 5100

That sounds strange and unlikely to me.

Do you get an error or something?

And if you do, post it please

Normally I just do alicreate youralias,00:01:02:03:04:05:06:ab:cd  on the CLI whether the host is online and logged-in (properly) should not matter from a zoning configuration perceptive. Of course the host will not see storage if it doesn't log in properly, but that's a different story.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-23-2012

Re: Uplink Nexus 5000 to Brocade 5100

Hi again,

We are experiencing the same thing even if we do alicreate in the CLI or in the web tool. When we do a cfgsave we get a:

rcsd0:RTWR retry "number" to domain 16 iu_data 79000058, it tries this command 100 times then it gives us: Transaction commit failed. Reason code 2 (0) - "Aca Was Rejected: Remote Switch Busy, Retry in a few seconds"

Domain 16 in this case is our Nexus 5000

BR

Henrik

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Uplink Nexus 5000 to Brocade 5100

Domain 16 in this case is our Nexus 5000

If that the case the N5K is not in NPV mode but actively participating in the fabric.

To check this run a fabricshow on the 5000, if it shows up there its in the fabric as a switch.

Check here how to set NX-OS in interop mode with Brocade

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook