Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA)

Reply
Brocade Moderator
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎06-10-2009

Re: Questions for using ssh on vdx6740

Syntax of your command looks ok to me.  I just tried same on my VDX and it imported the public key.  However, I am running a later version of NOS (6.0.1a).  I'll see if I can load the same NOS as you. 

Just a couple of questions (forgive me if you think these are dumb/basic)

are you sure your .pub file is good?

have you created the user "myuser" on the VDX?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Questions for using ssh on vdx6740

Hi sworrall,

 

Thanks for taking time to answer my question.

 

I generate a test set when I use my standard set was getting those error. So I know must work. the 'myuser' does not exist but I modify what I post in here for security reason.

 

my command is using a existing ID on the switch. the 'myuser' is a example.

 

Ping.

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎06-10-2009

Re: Questions for using ssh on vdx6740

Hi Ping

 

I tried with NOS5.0.1a and it worked fine for me, so I am not sure why you are having trouble.  The only time I have got the same error message as you is if I try and import a non public format key.  For example if I try and import the private key.

 

I just used ssh-keygen to generate the key pair and it all worked for me. 

 

Steve

 

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Questions for using ssh on vdx6740

Hi sworrall,

 

Thank you very much for taking time and effort to test for me.

 

I wonder if it is because my machine is under VCS mode therefor not able import. were your test also perform under VCS mode?

 

Also if you don't mind, please help me test if you can do ssh command from remote host to switch for example,

 

remote_host $ ssh admin@switch show version

 

Because when I do this I got a "FATAL: tty name does not exist on the system.Exiting." error. I wonder if they are all related.

 

Thanks.

 

Ping.

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎06-10-2009

Re: Questions for using ssh on vdx6740

Hello Ping

The VDX hasn't supported a non-VCS operational mode since NOS3 so I think this is a bit of a red herring.

There are two operational modes supported - one is known as logical chassis where all nodes can be configured from the primary node.  This is the mode that your switch is operating under.  The other is known as fabric cluster where you have to log in to each node individually to apply the configurations.  Logical chassis is the preferred operational mode by Brocade.

The only difference that I have seen between your setup and mine is that you have two nodes in your cluster whereas I only have a single node.  I don't think this should make a difference.  The only thing you will need to watch out for is that you can only run the "certutil" commands from the primary switch.  It looks like you are doing this anyway as the VDX will tell you that you can't do this from a secondary switch.

When I was testing I did get a few errors but only saw the error that you see when I try and upload a key file that is not of the correct format, but everything else is OK - i.e user has been created, host/directory details are correct etc. 

 

What tool did you use to create the private/public key pair?  I used ssh-keygen and it worked straight away for me.

 

I get the same error for the run command from a remote host, so I am assuming that this functionality is not supported.

 

regards

Steve

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Questions for using ssh on vdx6740

Thanks for the quick response.

 

 

Also, I just tried on switch with ssh command to another host,

 

switch# ssh user@10.0.30.229

 

Got "ssh: connect to host 10.0.30.229 port 22: Network is unreachable"

 

So I guess something on my switch are not setup correctly. Would you point me some direction where I need to check to make this work. I guess this maybe the reason import is not working.

 

Thanks.

 

Ping.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Questions for using ssh on vdx6740

Hi sworrall,

 

I just tried same certutil import command using a different host and it worked!

 

I wonder what is wrong with the first host. (I know it is not firewall, because I tested with/without firewall same result) and first host and the successful host is same OS (CentOS 7)

 

But anyway thank you very much for your help and patient.

 

Please consider this problem solved.

 

Ping.

Highlighted
Mee
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-23-2017

Re: Questions for using ssh on vdx6740

Hi, Ping

Have you resolved your second issue?

I met the same problem recently that got the error "FATAL: tty name does not exist on the system.Exiting."  when I issued command from remote host to the brocade vdx6740 through SSH.

Hope to find answer here.

 

 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook