Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Port status shows as "no_sync"

Hi,

I see the following topic of a user who is also seeing "no_sync" on his Brocade 8000 FCoE switch:

http://community.brocade.com/message/13437#13437

I am seeing the same issue, but I see the issue if I connect anything to the FC ports on the switch. I have tried connecting HBAs, a Brocade 8/24 switch, a Brocade 8/40 switch and even an HP EVA 4400 storage system. Whenever I connect these devices to a Brocade 8/24 switch the immediately show a link. I am using 8Gb B-series SFPs and have valid licenses for FCoE and all 8 FC ports on the switch. I am running fabos version 6.4.0c.

I've collected 'switchshow', 'sfpshow', 'portstatsshow', and 'portcfgspeed' output. Attached as "fcoe_output.txt".

Here are the various licenses that are enabled:
    Fabric license

    Fabric Watch license

    Performance Monitor license

    Trunking license

    Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade license

    Enhanced Group Management license

    FCoE Base license

Any thoughts or ideas would be greatly appreciated! Thanks

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-17-2008

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

From my experience this mostly a 'speed' issue. Try setting both your HBA-speed and the switch-port speed to the same setting.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

Hi,

So I manually configured the following:

1. Changed the FCoE FC ports to force 4GB and 8GB, no change.

2. Changed only the Brocade 8/40 FC ports to force 4GB and 8GB, no change.

3. Changed both the Brocade 8/40 and FCoE switch ports to 4GB and 8GB no change.

Is there something else you do when you change the speed?

Thanks.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-17-2008

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

Could be different things, eventually no_sync means "I see the light, but it does not work for me":

- Faulty SFP's (e.g. 2/4 Gbit SFP's in a 8 Gbit switch)

- Faulty cable(s)

- Maybe port(s)/HBA's/EVA-interfaces are fixed on 'loop' or 'direct connection'

What is usually do when setting speed is also fixing the port type on Fabric (F-port) or ISL (E-port) whichever is needed.

Regards,

Martien

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

Is the no_sync problem between the Switches ISL Connection's or betwen HBA's and the Switch Port ?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

We have swapped SFPs, cables, etc. and had no change. To verify everything we would connect the very same cable that is showing "no_sync" to another switch and it came up fine.

This is between anything that is connected to the FCoE switch. I have not found anything that will bring up a link.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-17-2008

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

Hi,

Very strange, mostly out of ideas now. Could be something like a firmware issue with your SFP's or something. Have you tried older firmware?

Regards,

Martien

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

can you please test to change a DID ?

switchDomain: 50

lower as 26

let me know.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

No change.

I even removed the SFP and rebooted. No change. I tried doing a swtichverify and all the tests pass. errdump doesn't show anything.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,041
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

Hello,

check your e-Mail, you have Post.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook