Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎06-23-2010

Configuration of FCoE for brocade 8000

Hi,

I connected my FCoE initiator to the brocade 8000. After completing the FCoE minimum configuration as given in the brocade 8000 user manual, I observed that only the NIC port of the HBA is being detected where as the FCoE link is still down and hence no initiator login is seen on the switch. Is there any additional configuration that needs to be done on the switch??

Thanks and Regards,

Somayajulu

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-08-2009

Re: Configuration of FCoE for brocade 8000

Hi Somayajulu,

Sounds like your CNA is finding a route to FC..

You need to make sure that:

1. Fcoe priority bits, priority group table+rules are setup, lldp parameters are setup, cee map is applied to port

2. You have one VLAN that forwards FCoE traffic
    (for example:
    interface vlan 1002

      fcf forward

3. B8000 port setting for the cna will need to include this VLAN:

    interface te 0/port number

       switchport

       switchport mode converged

       switchport converged vlan "name_vlan_for_ip_traffic"

       vlan classifier active group 1 vlan 1002

       no shutdown

       cee b8000

If you issue command "show cee maps" "show lldp" "show int vlan brief" it will show up where the problem is. on "show cee maps" look for message "FCoE CoS:" at the bottom of the screen and "Enabled on the following interfaces"...

If you have ant more problems, I would suggest if you can attach the running config.

Kind regards,

Josef

Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎06-23-2010

Re: Configuration of FCoE for brocade 8000

Hi josef,

Thanks for the reply. I tried the steps mentioned by you. But the issue is still there. I am able to bring up the NIC but not FCoE.

FCoE COS under "show cee maps" has the value "NONE" and "Enabled on the following interfaces" has the tengigabitethernet interface to which the CNA port is connected to (te 0/3).

I chose VLAN 15 to forward FCoE traffic and default VLAN ( vlan 1) for the ip traffic. When i gave "show vlan brief", I see no interfaces under VLAN 15 although its status is "ACTIVE" but in the GUI I see the state as "Administratively Down" and protocol status is also "Down".

I am attaching the running config of the switch. please find the attachment.

Best Regards,

Somayajulu

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-08-2009

Re: Configuration of FCoE for brocade 8000

You will need to add this to your config:

vlan classifier rule 2 proto fip encap ethv2
vlan classifier group 1 add rule 2


then under your port te 0/3, ideally add:

spanning-tree shutdown

also ideally you would specially VLAN for port ethernet traffic for port 0/3:

switchport converged vlan 1

On "show vlan brief" you should now see port 0/3 as member is both vlans.

O hope this helps.

if that doesn't work, can you send output from commands:

show lldp interface tengigabitethernet 0/3

show cee maps

show vlan brief

Regards,

Josef

Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎06-23-2010

Re: Configuration of FCoE for brocade 8000

Hi,

I executed the commands mentioned by you. But the FCoE port still says the link is down. Here are the outputs of the three commands.

sw246#show lldp interface tengigabitethernet 0/3
LLDP information for Te 0/3
  State:                   Enabled
  Mode:                    Receive/Transmit
  Advertise Transmitted:   30 seconds
  Hold time for advertise: 120 seconds
  Re-init Delay Timer:     2 seconds
  Tx Delay Timer:          1 seconds
  DCBX Version :           CEE
  Auto-Sense :             Yes
  Transmit TLVs:           Chassis ID               Port ID
                           TTL                      Port Description
                           System Name              Management Address
                           IEEE DCBx                DCBx FCoE App
                           DCBx FCoE Logical Link   Link Prim
                           Brocade Link
  DCBx FCoE Priority Bits: 0x8
sw246#show vlan brief
VLAN     Name            State   Ports
                                 (u)-Untagged, (t)-Tagged
                                 (c)-Converged
======= ================ ======= ===============================
1       default          ACTIVE  Te 0/0(u) Te 0/1(u) Te 0/2(u)
                                 Te 0/3(c) Te 0/4(c)
15      VLAN0015         ACTIVE  Te 0/3(c)
sw246#show cee maps
CEE Map default
   Precedence 1
   Priority Group Table
     1:  Weight 40, PFC Enabled, TrafficClass 3, BW% 40
     2:  Weight 60, PFC Disabled, TrafficClass 6, BW% 60
     15.0: PFC Disabled
     15.1: PFC Disabled
     15.2: PFC Disabled
     15.3: PFC Disabled
     15.4: PFC Disabled
     15.5: PFC Disabled
     15.6: PFC Disabled
     15.7: PFC Disabled
   Priority Table
      CoS:    0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7
     ---------------------------------------------
     PGID:    2    2    2    1    2    2    2    2
   FCoE CoS: 3
   Enabled on the following interfaces
     Te 0/3
Regards,
Somayajulu
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-08-2009

Re: Configuration of FCoE for brocade 8000

It looks to me like it should be working now.

* LLDP is enable on port 0/3

* VLANs are assigned

* CEE map looks good - note that it now says "FCoE CoS: 3" and is associated with interface 0/3.

What CNA are you using? Is is one of Brocade CNAs? If not you might need to configure some parameters on the CNA side.

maybe try to shutdown the port 0/3 and then "no shutdown" again if that brings it to live.

Then, exit cmsh and type in "fcoe --loginshow" to see if CNA is logged in to the switch.

Also look at "switchshow" and "nsshow" outputs.

Regards,

Josef

Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎06-23-2010

Re: Configuration of FCoE for brocade 8000

Hi,

I am using emulex CNA. I shall go through their document once to see if anything has to be enabled on the CNA, else I will use open fcoe initiator and see if something works out. I did port shutdown/no shutdown on te 0/3 but no luck. When I gave "fcoe --loginshow", it said no devices connected. The switchshow command says the protocol is fcoe and is IN_SYNC. But when i executed the command "nsshow" it gave a error saying "This command is not supported in AG mode". I found a similar error message when i tried to enable the fcoe login group with the following command "fcoelogincfg --enable".

Thanks and regards,

Somayajulu

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-08-2009

Re: Configuration of FCoE for brocade 8000

From what I can see, it should be working.

LLDP protocol should be pushing configuration parameters to your CNA. CNA has to support LLDP and be in willing mode.

Your Emulex CNA is probably not in "willing" mode or it doesn't support it.

Look for new firmware / driver from Emulex, or you may need to configure parameters manually on the CNA side eg. VLAN 15, Fcoe priority table etc...

Regards,

Josef

Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎06-23-2010

Re: Configuration of FCoE for brocade 8000

Hi Josef,

I connected my CNA to a CISCO switch and it started working with both FCoE and the NIC up, so i doubt the CNA is at fault. As of now the CNA has default settings and appropriate VLAN value. Is there anything else that has to be done on the brocade switch? Any additional FCoE parameters?? The CNA says there is no fabric attachment detected and hence the link is down.

Thanks and Regards,

Somayajulu

Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎06-23-2010

Re: Configuration of FCoE for brocade 8000

Hi josef,

Thanks for the help. The switch was in AG mode, I changed the switch mode to <native> and things started working smoothly.

Regards,

Somayajulu

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Download FREE NVMe eBook