Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-23-2011

Brocade 1020 SFP+ requirement

Hi,

Will a Brocade 1020 CNA work with Cisco or HP SFP+ such as SFP-10G-SR ?

It's simply much easier to acquire Cisco or HP.

Regards.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Brocade 1020 SFP+ requirement

No,

Brocade CNA require Brocade branded SFP's or the link won't come up.

That said, HP resells Brocade SFP's perhaps such an SFP will work with your CNA.

An example of HP SFP+ modules can be found on http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13335_div/13335_div.html

under "Configuration Information" > step 2, your choices are optical tranceivers and active copper sfp cables.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-23-2011

Re: Brocade 1020 SFP+ requirement

This means Brocade SFP+ SR fibre on the CNA to connect to a Cisco SFP+ fibre on the Cisco switch. Correct ?

Regards.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎02-13-2010

Re: Brocade 1020 SFP+ requirement

Joleau,

Be careful, a Brocade 1020 CNA will not connect to a Cisco switch. It is not compatible. It will only work with Brocade 10Gb switches like 8000 switch, VDX, Edgeiron, Fastiron.

I recommend to take a look at the compat list:

http://www.brocade.com/forms/getFile?p=documents/interoperability/Brocade-HBA-CNA-Interoperability-Matrix.pdf

Best regards,

Retired-Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎05-12-2010

Re: Brocade 1020 SFP+ requirement

Neverdie,

Just a minor correction.  The matrix you provided the link to does show support for Cisco Nexus 5000 and Cat 6509 switches for the 1010/1020 CNA and the 1860 Fabric Adaptor.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎02-13-2010

Re: Brocade 1020 SFP+ requirement

Hi Brooke. Thank you for clarifying that. Also those Cisco switches are supported.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-23-2011

Re: Brocade 1020 SFP+ requirement

Thanks for the warning. I was hoping to have a lab test with a Cisco 3750E but it's not in the matrix, won't be persuing this direction for now.

Regards.

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-05-2012

Re: Brocade 1020 SFP+ requirement

Hello,

are there actually news about 1020 SFP+ compatibility with switch?

I need to connect a Procurve 5400.

the question is: witch protocol we have to check for to be shure about connectivity?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Download FREE NVMe eBook