Application Delivery (ADX)

Reply
N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-18-2011

Generic SFP module

Hi Brocade team, I just have an inquiry. Can we use a generic SFP modules for ADX 1216F? Is Finisar 850 nm module compatible?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Generic SFP module

There are some SFP called "Boutique" as FV= Functionally Validated also Generic, but AFAIK only from SmartOptics and not from Finisar.

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Generic SFP module

They are not officially supported. In fact only Brocade branded are  officially supported.

That said they work in FastIron/MLX etc - should work in the ADX as well.

Thanks

Michael.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook