Application Delivery (ADX)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎05-24-2010

ADX Ether Channel with Juniper Switch

Hi,

I need to configure Server Iron ADX to establish Ether Channel with Juniper Swtich stack. I used the following command to configure but the Ether Channel could not be established.

trunk switch ether 1 to 2

port_name core

Does this command work with juniper, how can i troubleshoot this issue.

Some one told me that " trunk server " is used with juniper.  Can any one confirm.

Thanks

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: ADX Ether Channel with Juniper Switch

Brocade

ADX Config for LACP active mode

ServerIronADX(config)# interface ethernet 1/1
ServerIronADX(config-if-e1000-1/1)# link-aggregate active
ServerIronADX(config)# interface ethernet 1/2
ServerIronADX(config-if-e1000-1/2)# link-aggregate active

Juniper

LACP with VLAN-Tagged Aggregated Ethernet

Configure aggregated Ethernet LACP over a VLAN-tagged interface:

fe-5/0/1 {

     fastether-options {

          802.3ad ae0;

     }

}

ae0 {

     aggregated-ether-options {

          lacp {

               pasive;

          }

     }

     vlan-tagging;

     unit 0 {

          vlan-id 100;

          family inet {

               address 10.1.1.2/24 {

                    vrrp-group 0 {

                         virtual-address 10.1.1.4;

                         priority 200;

                    }

               }

          }

     }

}

Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎05-24-2010

Re: ADX Ether Channel with Juniper Switch

Thanks for the reply.

The Juniper engineer says he configured the LACP on Juniper switch with access port while below is my confiuguration on ADX.

trunk server ethernet 1 to 2
port-name core

vlan 22 by port
untag ethernet 1 to 2
router-interface ve 8
spanning-tree

interface ve 8
port-name Core

ip address 10.5.2.13 255.255.255.0

Any help in this regards.

Thanks

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: ADX Ether Channel with Juniper Switch

Hi Syed,

     As the Juniper swich is set LACP you msut also use LACP and this is best as LACP is a standard that both sides support.

ServerIronADX(config)# no trunk server ethernet 1 to 2

ServerIronADX(config)# interface ethernet 1/1 to 1/2
ServerIronADX(config-if-e1000-1/1-1/2)# link-aggregate active

Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎05-24-2010

Re: ADX Ether Channel with Juniper Switch

Bravo.....!!!! it worked.

Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎05-24-2010

Re: ADX Ether Channel with Juniper Switch

Hi MsChipp,

I have created two Link Aggregation (LACP) ports using Default Key assinged by Software, these two LACP ports connects to two different Juniper switches.

When I use sh int br I found the both LACPs have same mac-addresses, as well as the ve interfaces have the same mac addresses.

Port  Link State     Dupl Speed Trunk Tag Priori MAC            Name          
5     Up   Forward   Full 1G    5     No  level0 001b.edc3.25a0               
6     Up   Forward   Full 1G    5     No  level0 001b.edc3.25a0              

13    Up   Forward   Full 1G    13     No  level0 001b.edc3.25a0               
14    Up   Forward   Full 1G    13     No  level0 001b.edc3.25a0              

Port  Link State     Dupl Speed Trunk Tag Priori MAC            Name          
ve3   Up   N/A       N/A  N/A   None  N/A N/A    001b.edc3.25a0 Vlan-1     
ve6   Up   N/A       N/A  N/A   None  N/A N/A    001b.edc3.25a0 Vlan-2

Please let me know if this is the default behavior OR its an error. Since I am facing some L2 loop on the network which is causing all network down. This happens when I unplugg all Cache Servers from the switch in VLAN-2.

During port mirroring of ports 13-14 lacp, i noticed arp broadcast from VLAN-1 ve interface IP address.

Any help.

Thanks

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: ADX Ether Channel with Juniper Switch

Hi,

     I am not sure, however as you are connecting the ADX to two juniper switches I would try and make the LACP ports tagged on both ADX and Juniper  switches.

If that does not fix the issue I think you sould raise a TAC ticket.

Thanks

Michael Schipp

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook