vADC Forum

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-01-2016

upgrading from Stingray 9.5 to Brocade VTM 10.3 urgent help required ---Virtual Appliance

Hi Guys,

 

I am in a bit of a dilema. I have been trying to upgrade our Riverbed Stingray 9.5, 9.1 and 9.2 virtual appliances to Brocade 10.3 Vtms. I was told to create new virtual apliances and the restore backup with the configuration form stingray 9.5, 9.1 and 9.2. However, I am having tons of issues such as interfaces are not raised, traffic ip group can;t attach the ip to its relevant interfaces etc.

 

Can any one please guide me on what is the best, recommended and tried path? as being new to these load balancers, it has took me more than a month now just to get to this stage and support from brocade is almost hopeless.

 

I will really appreciate your help on this. (keeping in mind I am new to Linux command line as well as I am Cisco guy)

 

Many thanks in advance.

 

Q

Brocadian
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎04-22-2015

Re: upgrading from Stingray 9.5 to Brocade VTM 10.3 urgent help required ---Virtual Appliance

Hello, We think this corresponds to your recent support case? We received your requested data this morning, so hopefully we now have all the support information uploaded, and the support team can help you resolve this.

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-01-2016

Re: upgrading from Stingray 9.5 to Brocade VTM 10.3 urgent help required ---Virtual Appliance

[ Edited ]

Hi Paul,

 

Thanks for your swift response. Can this case be expedited a little? we need to upgrade to 10.3 as we have a lot of application awaiting to be published as they need TLS1.2  and we can't support them at the moment because of our existing load balancers.

 

Regards,

Qasim

Brocadian
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-01-2015

Re: upgrading from Stingray 9.5 to Brocade VTM 10.3 urgent help required ---Virtual Appliance

Hi Qasim,

If you're upgrading I would advise going to a higher version because 10.3 reaches EOS in December and you'll have to do it again. Either version 10.4 LTS or 11.0 (latest).

Regards

Roy
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-01-2016

Re: upgrading from Stingray 9.5 to Brocade VTM 10.3 urgent help required ---Virtual Appliance

[ Edited ]

Thanks Roy.

 

we can aim for a higher version. however, would we be OK to use the same process to migrate to 10.4 or 11? if so, what if we are getting the same errors as we are with 10.3? or if there's some type of bug identified in 10.3 thats causing us all those issues?

 

we have already, with one of your colleagues help migrated our test load balancers from 9.2 to 10.3. we are struggling with our UAT loadbalancers right now that are running on 9.5 and we are migrating them to 10.3(will it support the existing license?). Our porduction load balancers are running on 9.1.

 

Regards,

Qasim

 

 

Community Manager
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎03-03-2014

Re: upgrading from Stingray 9.5 to Brocade VTM 10.3 urgent help required ---Virtual Appliance

[ Edited ]

@qasim02 @RoyF @PaulWallace

 

While you are engaged with TAC Support working towards a resolution, please continue to communicate directly with your TAC support rep to avoid any private customer specific information from being posted to the community.

 

Once your post is resolved, we will make sure to post the generic resolution back to the community to help other members.

 

Thank you

 

Jason McClellan

Community Manager

@jasondmcclellan

 

TAC Engaged

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-01-2016

Re: upgrading from Stingray 9.5 to Brocade VTM 10.3 urgent help required ---Virtual Appliance

Hi, just to update this post, the problem with our upgrade has been sorted now with the help of brocade TAC support. thanks
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-20-2016

Re: upgrading from Stingray 9.5 to Brocade VTM 10.3 urgent help required ---Virtual Appliance

Hello,

 

Were you able to upgrade directly to 11? was there an upgrade path?

 

Thanks

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-01-2016

Re: upgrading from Stingray 9.5 to Brocade VTM 10.3 urgent help required ---Virtual Appliance

Hi Sallen,
yes we were able to upgrade to v11.0. however there were a few issues that we fixed with the help of brocade support. if it's not urgent I will send u the extra steps tonight as I am away from my laptop right now.

regards
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-20-2016

Re: upgrading from Stingray 9.5 to Brocade VTM 10.3 urgent help required ---Virtual Appliance

Thank you that would be much appreciated

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.