vADC Forum

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-21-2015
Accepted Solution

Error in configuring VTM appliance - Initial configuration, step 5 of 8

Hi,

 

I'm using VMware .OVA appliance of Brocade Virtual Traffic Manager 10.1 and I've configure the IP address manually so that I can reach it from my laptop VLAN.

 

However I'm always stuck in the Initial configuration, step 5 of 8   as per the attached screenshot.

 

There is no other way to input the time when I get to the 5th steps.

 

So I cannot continue to configure this newly downloaded Appliance.

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Error in configuring VTM appliance - Initial configuration, step 5 of 8

I think the error is related to the Time Settings you have made on the Server where you want to install the .OVA

 

check the Time Format/Zone on the Server, and selet in Step 5 the same Format and Time Zone

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-21-2015

Re: Error in configuring VTM appliance - Initial configuration, step 5 of 8

Hi Antonio,

 

This is the brand new Appliance that I have just imported to my VMware platform.

 

I was able to login to the terminal and then manually changed the IP address into 192.168.6.10 but then after I stuck in the progress above, I resbooted the appliance, somehow it is back to 192.168.1.101 again which is not accessible from my laptop VLAN ?

 

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Error in configuring VTM appliance - Initial configuration, step 5 of 8

Can you try with another Default TimeZone ?

i.e. Australia/ACT this is the Default Time Value

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-21-2015

Re: Error in configuring VTM appliance - Initial configuration, step 5 of 8

Hi Antonio,

 

The I still cannot change the timezone after manually edit the IP address from the appliance.

See the attached scrrenshot, the default timezone is US/Pacific.

 

The browser IE11 doesn't have any other drop down or way to select the time and I end up in the error state as I did again.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Error in configuring VTM appliance - Initial configuration, step 5 of 8

OK. as I said in my preview post, what is the default Time Settings you have made on Physical Server where VMware is Installed ?

Second, have you tryed from command line to change the TimeZone ?

 

About the Browser, I don't think this is a problem with IE, but is probable, can you try with another Browser i.e. Mozilla Firefox work fine.

 

If this not work, I would suggest to get Support from Brocade Eng.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-21-2015

Re: Error in configuring VTM appliance - Initial configuration, step 5 of 8

ok, after using another browser, this time is Google Chrome, it is working Smiley Mad

Therefore it is a bug with IE11 on both WIndows 8.1 and Windows Server 2008 R2.

 

Solution: use the latest edition Google Chrome browser.

 

Thanks anyway. 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Error in configuring VTM appliance - Initial configuration, step 5 of 8

Fine that finally is work.

 

I'm since many years the opinion, Microsoft shold spend a Time and Money to resolve all the BUG in some Application like IE instead to lauch all couple of Week a New operating Systems.

 

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.