vADC Forum

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-30-2012

Enable/Disable node Wizard

Hi,

 

Like the "Drain a node" wizard, it could be useful to our staff the ability to enable/disable a node with a wizard.

Could this feature be added to future release of Stingray ?

 

Thanks,

Laurent

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-29-2012

Re: Enable/Disable node Wizard

I'll second this request. I put in a feature request for this a year ago and I beleive it is on their list for a future release, hopefully.

 

In the mean time I was using the ZCLI to perform mass node disables quickly:

 

pool.disablenodes Pool_W_*, ["web01:80", "web02:80"]

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-30-2012

Re: Enable/Disable node Wizard

Hi Jberry,

 

Thanks for your workaround. 

As my staff don't use the zcli (only the web GUI), it won't be used here.

 

Regards,

Laurent

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 321
Registered: ‎11-29-2012

Re: Enable/Disable node Wizard

We added a 'Disable a Node' wizard in the Stingray 9.1 release.

Best regards

Owen

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.