SAN Health Utility

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-14-2010

Why new version of SAN Health Check does not support Cisco switches %3F

The more of over customer have mix SAN. This situation create fact that Blade center switches and Flex switches are not choose under customer requirement.

My question is: Why new version (4.0.3a) of SAN Health Check does not support Cisco switches?

Peter

External Moderator
Posts: 4,880
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Why new version of SAN Health Check does not support Cisco switches %3F

Peter,

 

I don't have anmore the Old Release 4.0.3a, however 4.0.4 support Cisco Commands.

 

please see screen attached.

 

I would suggest to Update to latest release.

 

http://www.brocade.com/forms/getFile?p=documents/support_plans/SanHealth/InstallSANHealth404.zip

 

Cisco Commands Tab.jpg

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-14-2010

Re: Why new version of SAN Health Check does not support Cisco switches %3F

Thank you very much.

Last week you have V4.0.3a  only

Peter

External Moderator
Posts: 4,880
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Why new version of SAN Health Check does not support Cisco switches %3F

Peter,

 

-->>Last week you have V4.0.3a  only

 

I'm using v4.0.4 since 11/20, this was at least available for download.

 

I don't think that 4.0.3a not support Cisco Command, but I'll not insist.

TechHelp24
Moderator
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

Re: Why new version of SAN Health Check does not support Cisco switches %3F

[ Edited ]

Hi All,

SAN Health 4.0.4 was released on November 7, 2014. The previous versions of 4.X had a bug that made the Cisco commands invisible in the Options, but the application still works to audit Cisco switches. 

 

Thanks for using SAN Health!

 

HealthAdmin

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.