SAN Health Utility

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-24-2007

Switch is skipped during SAN Health processing.

One fabric I support has three 12000's, a 3900 and two bladecenter switches (3016/3900). When I run a SAN Health on one of the 12000's that has both switches configured as switch102/switch104 the telnet session to both switches logs on but only produces reports on switch104. Switch102 ports do not show up on the report when I receive it back from Brocade. I find no errors in the SAN Health or any other logs. I have three other fabric which run the report normally and all the other switches in the fabric produce normal reports. Has anyone else experienced this? Any fixes out there?

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-23-2005

Re: Switch is skipped during SAN Health processing.

I am seeing the same type of thing with our 12000. SAN health says one half of ours was "not included in this audit". But everything is functioning fine.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-22-2004

Re: Switch is skipped during SAN Health processing.

Hi,.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.