SAN Health Utility

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-04-2004

SAN Health Utility 3.0.0 & 3.0.1

When running the utility I am having problems with collecting data from my Brocade 12000 directors. I keep getting a time out when it is trying to get the ConfigShow output. I have no problems with the rest of my switches.

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-23-2005

Re: SAN Health Utility 3.0.0 & 3.0.1

Yep, exactly the same problem here, it just times out. If I run the command manually on a telnet session it works fine ...

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-29-2005

Re: SAN Health Utility 3.0.0 & 3.0.1

I had the same problem with two 3900 switches (one type 12.1 and one typ 12.4). Once I removed ConfigShow from the audit set, the audit completed successfully. I tried to run just that choice in the audit set, too, and it still failed.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎08-08-2003

Re: SAN Health Utility 3.0.0 & 3.0.1

I have run both version against all my switches without problems.We have 24Ks, 12Ks, 3900s, 3850s, and 3250s.

Moderator
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SAN Health Utility 3.0.0 & 3.0.1

The configShow and sometimes (for large zone sets) the cfgShow commands represent the biggest chunk of data that SAN Health retrieves from the switch at once. So if you're going to see LAN/WAN timeout issues, it will be on these commands.If you are experiencing timeout problems on configshow or cfgshow and have already tried increasing your WAN/LAN timeout value, please email SHAdmin@brocade.com and we will send you a copy of version 3.0.1c

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.