SAN Health Utility

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-29-2003

Runtime error 13

I'm want test this new tool , but in my enviroment doesn't work <!graemlin::confused:> . Running on WinXP SP1 , test connect to switch works great , after start gor little window "Run-time error '13'" Type mismatch.Second window "No Valid Switch Data".Same error got on SilkWorm 6400 , 12000.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-29-2003

Re: Runtime error 13

&lt;!graemlin::confused:&gt; Ohh i'm tested on the another OS type Win2K and work's fine . WinXP not supported ? &lt;!graemlin::eek:&gt;

Contributor
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎09-16-2003

Re: Runtime error 13

I'm running on XP SP1 and it works fine.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-29-2003

Re: Runtime error 13

&lt;!graemlin:Smiley Sad&gt; hmmmm that's strange , thanks Trudi.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-29-2004

Re: Runtime error 13

I got the same problem on my XP with SP2 on it.... I'm going to test i more on an Win2k Server

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-29-2004

Re: Runtime error 13

I've tried the tool on a fresh installed win2k sp4 and all patches. Installed Office 2003 and Visio 2003 on the server.Hope somebody can give some feedback on this issue.....

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-29-2003

Re: Runtime error 13

First error ( Run-time error ) is generated from SHDC.exe , maybe writen in Visual Basic.I have WinXP Pro SP1 , regional settings Czech republic..

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-29-2004

Re: Runtime error 13

Thanks, I've got "Norwegian" so I changed it to "EN United states" and it worked.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-29-2003

Re: Runtime error 13

Wooow great solution jobie &lt;!graemlin:Smiley Very Happy&gt; , i have Czech settings and change not fixed my error &lt;!graemlin::eek:&gt; , i hope for help from developers from Brocade &lt;!graemlin:Smiley Wink&gt;

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-29-2003

Re: Runtime error 13

&lt;!graemlin:Smiley Very Happy&gt; YES ! It's worked Change to regional settings to "United States" solve problem with error "Run-time error '13'".good luck

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.