SAN Health Utility

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-13-2005
Accepted Solution

Maximum 13 switches per Fabric?

I have been using san health for years and currently I have 2 fabrics with each 13 brocade (from HP) switches. I'm trying to add a 14th switch in the configuration and san health is looping infinitely.


I have also tried creating a new config and again the first 13 switches are added automatically but san health is looping infinitely on the 14th switch in a fabric,.

 

Is there a limitation within san health that is preventing it to work with more then 13 switch per fabric?.

 

Thanks

 

Luc Bussieres

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Maximum 13 switches per Fabric?

A Full Fabric Architecture can be build of Max 239 Switches, and SAN-Health theoretically can handle Thousend of Switches, with other word her eis no limitations.

 

The issue you report is very strong, or you have made some wrong setting, i.e. by add switch, the switch have different password - in such case add the switch manually in san-health, the switch is behind by firewall, - ask here you IP Admin -

 

 

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-13-2005

Re: Maximum 13 switches per Fabric?

The password was the correct one and I'm able to connect to that switch since when I have started from a new setup I have only added that switch with the correct login/pwd and sanhealth discovered all the 13th other switch automatically. And then started to loop.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Maximum 13 switches per Fabric?

I've no doubt that ythe password is incorrect, however, i meaning in SAN Health you must set/edited under "Add Switches" 

 

1) Switch IP Address

2) username and password

 

with "Add Switch" you can add the switch in the fabric

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-13-2005

Re: Maximum 13 switches per Fabric?

The session is correctly established with the switch named ids-bl06-sw2 ...

 

I have attached :

 

1) screen shot before clicking on "add switch/fabric"

2) screen shot after I have click on "stop telnet activity" to get out of the loop

3) the activity log

 

You can see in the log that the login was accepted. :

 

ACTIVITY LOG SAVE AT 2014-02-11 13:32:41

REASON: Save Log Clicked By User

INFO-13:24:47> New SAN Audit Set Started Using SAN Health Version 3.2.2

INFO-13:29:54> Starting Telnet Activity, Locking Program Menus Until Telnet Session Completes

INFO-13:29:54> Starting Session to 172.25.209.89

INFO-13:29:54> Attempting To Connect To 172.25.209.89 using Telnet

RECEIVE-13:29:57> Fabric OS (ids-bl06-sw2)

RECEIVE-13:29:57> Fabos Version 7.0.2

RECEIVE-13:29:57> ids-bl06-sw2 login:

TRANSMIT-13:30:00> Session Open, Determining Device Type.....

BROCADE-13:30:02> Brocade Switch Discovered on 172.25.209.89

INFO-13:30:02> Starting Login Sequence

TRANSMIT-13:30:02> Sending admin

RECEIVE-13:30:02> admin

RECEIVE-13:30:03> Password:

TRANSMIT-13:30:03> Sending Password

RECEIVE-13:30:04> ids-bl06-sw2:admin>

INFO-13:30:05> Successful Login Session established to Brocade on 172.25.209.89

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Maximum 13 switches per Fabric?

I note you use a very old San Health Release 3.2.2.

 

Upgrade to new 3.2.7b, is most probable 3.2.2 not support the Switch Type in question.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-13-2005

Re: Maximum 13 switches per Fabric?

Thanks I will try that

Moderator
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

Re: Maximum 13 switches per Fabric?

The answer is 68 or 150 maximum.  Please see the SAN Health online help for the specifics:

http://community.brocade.com/t5/SAN-Health-Utility/What-is-the-maximum-SAN-size-supported-by-SAN-Health/ta-p/3619

 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.