Mobility/Wireless

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-31-2012

Can I configure as server AAA in RFS4000 ?

I need configure a Controller RFS4000 as server AAA for Switch Brocade. Somebody know any solution?

Thanks for the help.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎06-15-2009

Re: Can I configure as server AAA in RFS4000 ?

Hello Dllaulen,

Yes, the RFS4000 controller can be configured as AAA server  Please see attached example for the same.

Hope this helps,

thanks

Deepti

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-31-2012

Re: Can I configure as server AAA in RFS4000 ?

Ok, Thank for the help, but I need configure RFS4000 as external server AAA for authentication of Switch.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎06-15-2009

Re: Can I configure as server AAA in RFS4000 ?

Dllaulen,

Yes you can. Please see attached for the steps on how to cfg the controller as external radius server. Hope this helps.

thanks,

Deepti

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-31-2012

Re: Can I configure as server AAA in RFS4000 ?

Thanks for the help.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-10-2014

Re: Can I configure as server AAA in RFS4000 ?

Deepti this is great information. Would you happen to have any documentation for cfg by forwarding to a Windows RADIUS box?

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Can I configure as server AAA in RFS4000 ?

Dear Ms Deepti,

Can you provide me the configuration example to configure radius server as windows server 2012 to integrate RFS 4000  

 

Regards 

 

Rakesh Hari

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.