Management Software

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-02-2009

Web Tools

I cannot get webtools to work. which java version do you need on the desktop to connect to silkworm 4900 v6.0.2g

External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Web Tools

Java 1.5 and 1.6 both work fine.

what is the exact error ?

BTW. You are her in the wrong Forum Community Info and Feedback , please post at next Time question in the Correct Forum by "Products, Technology, and Architecture"

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-02-2009

Re: Web Tools

I am connecting to a brocade 4900 running V6.0.2g

I have Java 1.5 Update 14 on my desktop and using IE 6

Error is

webtools error1.bmp

External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Web Tools

Mark,

This Java Rel. show be ok and must work, i don't have any impact whit the 1.5  Clear the cache and Delete / Remove all Brocade certificate from JAVA applet and try again.

make sure in a JAVA applet the contry is correct set.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-02-2009

Re: Web Tools

How do I do that?????

External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Web Tools

In Windows Control Panel, Double Click the JAVA icons, here in the Card Security -> open Certificate and  remove the Brocade Certificate.

In the Card General open the Internet Temporary File to delete the Java Cache.

Close all included the Internet Explorer and try again.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-02-2009

Re: Web Tools

Thanks for that.

I have tried that but the switch explorer still fails to load.

I need to keep java 1.5 update 14 on my desktop for other applications

It seems from the error that the switch is actually trying to load the application that is using 1.6. Is there any way of confirming this from a telnet session onto the switch???

External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Web Tools

Mark,

just to confirm please, is in the switch Fabric OS 6.0.x loaded or 6.2.x ?

Version 6.0.2g don't exixt, can you please confirm ?

6.0.x work whit Java 1.5, FOS 6.2 not.

--->>> Is there any way of confirming this from a telnet session onto the switch???

NO.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-02-2009

Re: Web Tools

Sorry typo

Fabos is V6.2.0g

Which version of java will work woth 6.2.0g

Thanks

Mark

External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Web Tools

Mark,

you need 1.6 this is supported.

But I belieave i have work in the past whit 1.5 and FOS 6.2.

I will test this later and give yiu a Info.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.