Management Software

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-05-2008

SNMP-1008 what is the problem

Hi,

I have two Brocade 300 switch, to do is redundant, but the switch to connect to the server often can not find the disk( I have to reboot the 300 switch), is this what is the problem?

Error from the following:

2010/03/17-04:55:31, , 199, FID 128, INFO, swd77,  The last device change happened at : Wed Mar 17 04:55:30 2010

Thanks

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SNMP-1008 what is the problem

SNMP-1008 Indicates the last device change time.
Recommended Action, Execute the nsshow command to view the current device status.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-28-2010

Re: SNMP-1008 what is the problem

Hello,

We have same issue happend to four Brocade switches and the same time every 30 seconds. Questions here are: 1. Is any change to this messages cause any problem to the switch? Is any way to disable this messages appears? Thanks for you support any idea is hightly appreciated! =).

4 DCX Part Num:     CONTRX0000DCX

Brocade Switch Information:

Version:
Kernel:     2.6.14.2  
Fabric OS:  v6.3.0b
Made on:    Thu Oct 29 19:41:06 2009
Flash:    Thu Jan 14 22:49:18 2010
BootProm:   1.0.15

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: SNMP-1008 what is the problem

SNMP 1008 is a Info, which is caused as descripted in the preview post.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-28-2010

Re: SNMP-1008 what is the problem

Ok, understand.

Do you know any way to stop this messages appears=?

Thanks for you time to respond.

Agus.

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: SNMP-1008 what is the problem

-> Do you know any way to stop this messages appears=?

this is unknown to me sorry, but i believe this is most caused by wrong set parameters between Switch

Port and Device such as HBA, Array, etc...

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-02-2008

Re: SNMP-1008 what is the problem

I guess my only beef with this message is, it really does not tell you anything other that a “port” has changed state. Nowhere does it say what port.  Do you know if it is possible to identify that Port?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.