Management Software

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-23-2006

Network Advisor v11.3 problem

Hi

I have a customer with Network Advisor v11.3 installed. When he tries to access historical data, he get a pop-up message "No Data points found for the selection". Does anyone have any ideas?

Many thanks

Ian

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: Network Advisor v11.3 problem

Is your customer seeing this after a recent upgrade from a prior version of Network Advisor to 11.3 ?

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-23-2006

Re: Network Advisor v11.3 problem

Yes, they upgraded from 11.2 to 11.3.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: Network Advisor v11.3 problem

Sounds like the DEFECT000420202 noted in BNA 12.0 release notes .

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: Network Advisor v11.3 problem

So is fixed in BNA 12.0 .

Release Notes attached .

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-23-2006

Re: Network Advisor v11.3 problem

Many thanks for pointing that out. I'll pass info on to the customer.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-05-2013

Re: Network Advisor v11.3 problem

Hello,

I have the same issue which is mentioned by the author.

But we are with BNA 12.

We had performance issue a month ago and there has performance logs available, but now I noticed that when I try to get historical data on any of the switches in the environment, I'm receiving the same message:

"No Data points found for the selection".

Also I noticed that the real time graphs doesn't show anything, Like the ports are not using at all. But when I verified on the switches the traffic is shown.

Does anyone has an idea where the problem is?

Thank you.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-13-2013

Re: Network Advisor v11.3 problem

Hi all,

We are having the same exact problem with BNA v12.0.1.

Any news?

Thanks in advance

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-22-2014

Re: Network Advisor v11.3 problem

Same issue on BNA 12.2.0

Brocadian
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-03-2013

Re: Network Advisor v11.3 problem

folks this would normally indicate that BNA is not getting the relevant performance data from the network devices in scope for that time period for some reason - possibly SNMP credentials issue? Presumably they have been discovered correctly?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.