Management Software

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-03-2010

NO WEBGUI for 4900 Switch

Hi team,

we are not enable to login the switch over WEBGUI

With ssh we can login.

EXC_SW25_ZRZ:admin> licenseshow

RbQbczSSSQScRcdA:

    Web license

The http Process is not running

ps -ef |grep http shows noting

:admin> httpcfgshow
Current HTTP configuration
      javaplugin.version = 1,4,2,8
      javaplugin.homeURL = http://java.sun.com/update
How we can enable with WEBGUI?
Thanks
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-03-2010

Re: NO WEBGUI for 4900 Switch

I forgot:

Kernel:     2.6.14
Fabric OS:  v5.3.2
Made on:    Mon Dec 8 19:21:50 2008
Flash:      Sat Jun 19 20:55:09 2010
BootProm:   4.6.5
Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: NO WEBGUI for 4900 Switch

try this here, to make sure the http services is started

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-03-2010

Re: NO WEBGUI for 4900 Switch

Hi ABBA-Systems,

thanks a lot. Does hareboot anything to the production system?

http restart and http enabled I cannot see

I will try hareboot.

Thanks

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-03-2010

Re: NO WEBGUI for 4900 Switch

Hi ABBA-systems,

I think hareboot I cannot use without lose one path:

Any event that triggers a hareboot, such as a firmware download or a  switch paninc might cause the host to temporarily lose visibility of the  target on the Access Gateway port. This will interrupt traffic. The  port now relies on the FLOGI timeframe to send the port-on-line update  and to properly set up the internal data structure.

I there a way to start the web services without rebooting?

Thanks a lot.

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: NO WEBGUI for 4900 Switch

--->>> http restart and http enabled I cannot see

You must be connected to the switch via Telnet not SSH /SSL as root and not as admin.

try again execute the command /fabos/libexec/webdconfigure and post a screen-shot here.

hareboot caused traffic interruption.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-03-2010

Re: NO WEBGUI for 4900 Switch

Hi Abba-Systems,

ok here is the screenshot of the output:

EXC_SW25_ZRZ:root> /fabos/libexec/webdconfigure
  http attributes (yes, y, no, n):
  webtools attributes (yes, y, no, n):
EXC_SW25_ZRZ:root> /fabos/libexec/webdconfigure
  http attributes (yes, y, no, n): y

        HTTP Enabled (yes, y, no, n):
        ErrorLog Enabled (yes, y, no, n):
        AccessLog Enabled (yes, y, no, n):
        SSLLog Enabled (yes, y, no, n):
        HTTP Port: (1..60000)
        Secure HTTP Port: (1..60000)
        HTTP IsAlive Check Enabled (yes, y, no, n):

  webtools attributes (yes, y, no, n):
  cal attributes (yes, y, no, n):

Can it be the Java version

I will try on a differnt system and post it here.

Thanks

Mike

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-03-2010

Re: NO WEBGUI for 4900 Switch

Also on a different system the same issue. I will installthe newest Java version now.

Thanks

Mike

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: NO WEBGUI for 4900 Switch

Hi Mike,

I note your are running  FOS v5.3.x

I believe - not sure - both feature "HTTP Restart" and "HTTP enabled" was added first in FOS 6.x

I'll see for equivalent command and let you know ASAP.

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: NO WEBGUI for 4900 Switch

--->>> I will installthe newest Java version now.

Make sure the switch is not behind the firewall, this can caused that the WEB GUI cannot be opened.

Beetwen Windows you can use Java 1.5.x and 1.6.x with FOS 5.3

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.