Management Software

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎11-11-2010

DCFM - FOS License requirement & issue

Hello there,

to run DCFM software:

  1. What is the minimum license on Brocade Switch?
  2. What is the minimum license to display real time, historical perf graph&table?
  3. I confuse with the function of each license (EGM, Fabric Watch, APM, & Full Fabric license) to DCFM software, Can anyone explain it?

A Problem with DCFM monitoring feature:

- I cant make historical graph and table for SAN Switch 12000 FOS v5.0.1b/d (real time works) -> there is "no data points found for the selection" window

Regards,

Zaki

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: DCFM - FOS License requirement & issue

DCFM in the Enterprise Edition required a DCFM License and not FOS License.

Professional Edition is Free.

DCFM 10.4.5 ( with Patch 10.4.5a is latest release ) support Brocade 12000 and FOS 5.0.x, independent how is Licensed the Switches.

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎11-11-2010

Re: DCFM - FOS License requirement & issue

I mean, can I monitor the realtime and historical performance on the 8 Gbps switch (EGM & Fabric license) with DCFM enterprise 10.4.5?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: DCFM - FOS License requirement & issue

-> I mean, can I monitor the realtime and historical performance on the 8 Gbps switch (EGM & Fabric license) with DCFM enterprise 10.4.5?

DCFM support some 8G Plattforms, but only till FOS 6.4

FOS 7.x is by DCFM not supported

anyway, this is another common questions, please use search option here in the community to find related Thread.

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎11-11-2010

Re: DCFM - FOS License requirement & issue

Okay.. i'll find it via search option for license things..

For, DCFM issue for 12K switch

A Problem with DCFM enterprise 10.4.5 monitoring feature:

- I cant make historical graph and table for SAN Switch 12000 FOS v5.0.1b/d (real time perf works) -> there is "no data points found for the selection" window popped out.

12K license:

Zoning

PerformanceMonitor

LongDistance

Zoning

PerformanceMonitor

FullFabric

Trunking

Should I make another thread?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: DCFM - FOS License requirement & issue

-> Should I make another thread?

is not necessary to open another one.

->...there is "no data points found for the selection" window popped out.

I'm not sure what you meaning with.

can you please post screen-shot or some example '

BTW, and be honestly, I've abandoned FOS 5.0.x some years ago, and FOS 5.0.1 is really few years hold.

I would suggest first, to upgrade to latest supported release - as fair as i remember - FOS 5.0.5f, is latest release.

TechHelp24
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: DCFM - FOS License requirement & issue

Zaki ,

The attached release notes will help in answering the switch platform and firmware requirements .

-Annie.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: DCFM - FOS License requirement & issue

And you should find the description and details around licenses in the DCFM User Manual guide ( also attached ) .

Hope this helps .

-Annie.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.