Management Software

Reply
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

BNA & Units

Hello,

I have been playing with BNA a little but something bothers me.

Is it possible to change the units BNA uses for its reports ? For instance, can I have Total MBytes (or greater) instead of Bytes ?

I have been looking around everywhere, can't find that.

Thanks.

Best regards.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: BNA & Units

Hello,

Has anyone ever faced this issue ?

Thank you.

Best regards.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: BNA & Units

Currently there isn't a way to change the units in BNA . If reports from BNA are used then they should take care of this conversion automatically .

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: BNA & Units

Hello,

Sorry... Doesn't work... Units don't concert automatically, they remain the same.

Any other hints ?

Best regards.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: BNA & Units

Doesnt look like its a bug i just checked the Release Notes . Is there a way i can get a screen shot of the report and i will see what i can do .

thanks,

-Annie.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: BNA & Units

Hello,

There is a case open with the support for this (case #1143552).

Because the reports contains sensitive information, can you PM your contact details and I will send an example of reports ?

Thank you for your comprehension.

Regards.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: BNA & Units

Hi ,

Just wanted to followup and see if you got any feedback from the support team and what was the outcome ?

Please do let us know .

Thanks,

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: BNA & Units

Hello,

Here is support team first feedback :

"I have been checking but do not believe this value can be changed.

As i am unable to verify I will escalate the case, hopefully this will confirm whether this can be changed or not."

I will let you know if they find something else.

Best regards.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: BNA & Units

Hello,

Support team just confirmed there is no way to do this :-/

Too bad...

Y.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.