Management Software

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-06-2016

BNA 12.4.2 does not link some switches

Hey Guys, 

 

I'm running Brocade Network Advisor 12.4.2 with about 150 switches topology. I have about 20 some switches, also Brocade that do not physically link to it's neighbor. I checked fdp neighbor and it clearly shows discovery of the next hop or core switch, but the diagram will not link that switch to the next.

 

Any advise is appreciated.

 

Thanks.

 

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: BNA 12.4.2 does not link some switches

Is the BNA in the same Subnet ? from the attachment show as you have different IP Class.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-06-2016

Re: BNA 12.4.2 does not link some switches

Yes, BNA is in the same subnet; and we do use class B and class C IP's. 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,857
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: BNA 12.4.2 does not link some switches

somethings are wrong.

 

if you use different IP Class, is the question are the switch in the same Fabric ?

 

if no, is probable the unmanageable swicht in a different Fabric is not set as seed switch.

 

what kind of License is the BNA ? Professional Plus or Enterprise ?

 

If you have a Enterprise and set during the Installation for "Medium Fabric" this option ca discovery +/- 100 Switches.

 

I would suggest to set to Large

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-06-2016

Re: BNA 12.4.2 does not link some switches

Agreed; the switches are in the same fabric. Some of them have a single VLAN. 

 

Here is even a better twist; I have two switches, same subnet, same model, same VLAN, both managed with ip addresses, both have the identical config, one mapped the other one not. The only difference between two, the older firmeware switch actually maps to the core, the newer one with 07.0.01cT7e1 does not.

 

BNA licensing is Enterprise; 250 notes + SAN. 

 

I wasn't the original installer; how would I change the Fabric discovery to Large?

Brocadian
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎06-29-2015

Re: BNA 12.4.2 does not link some switches


vladministrator wrote:

 

I wasn't the original installer; how would I change the Fabric discovery to Large?


Go Server -> Options -> Memory Allocation.

Change the size. 

Click OK.

 

BNA will need to be restarted for changes to take effect. 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-06-2016

Re: BNA 12.4.2 does not link some switches

Thanks for the info; but no dice. changed to large and rebooted server. Ran re-discover and no luck.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-06-2016

Re: BNA 12.4.2 does not link some switches

Hey Guys, does anyone else have any suggestions? I'll take any ideas.

 

Thanks

Brocadian
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎06-29-2015

Re: BNA 12.4.2 does not link some switches

Looks like there's a few things getting mixed up in some of the above notes. So let's confirm a few details:

 

* Is this just Ethernet switches that we're talking about, not SAN?

* If so, what models + firmware versions?

* Have you checked on the switches themselves that they see their LLDP / CDP / FDP neighbors?

* Are there any devices in your network that are *not* discovered by BNA?

* Are all devices fully discovered? (e.g. SNMP is fully working)

 

There's also some confusion above about different Class addresses. A diagram might help here?

 

It may be best to focus on one specific link that is not showing up. 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-06-2016

Re: BNA 12.4.2 does not link some switches

Thanks Lindsay;

 

- We only talking about L2 switches

- Model include: (there are other switches, all varies in version and model; these are just some examples)

   * ICX6450-48 POE Version 08.0.20T311

   * FastIron WS 648 G-48, Version 07.0.01cT7

   * FCX648G, Version 07.0.01T7f5

   * FastIron 648G-48, Version 05.0.00T7e5

- Switches have CDP and FDP running. All can see the next hop neighbor or even a core connection.

- All Layer 2 and 3 devices are discovered. A few hubs, we don't care about.

- SNMP is working good. I can pull a full backup with BNA and push commands to it via BNA as well; no issues here. Aditionally, sflow also enabled on each interface and globaly. 

 

Most of the addresses are all in 172.16.0.0 /16 range. There are a few VLAN's in 192.168.18.0/24 

I'm attaching a small pic or the above examples.

 

I appreciate the help.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.