Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-24-2007

zoneshow errors from 12k

hi,

External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

Hi scisunix,Wich exactely FabOS release is current Loaded ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-24-2007

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

hi techhelp,our vendor sold us this solution that the blades and CP's are 4GB. we have partitioned the switch into 2 logical switches, and we are running 4GB blades on slots 1-4 and 2GB blades on slots 7-10.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

Hi scisunix,

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

BTW: --->>> our vendor sold us this solution that.... "and CP's are 4GB"24000 CP's are Native 2GB CP, 24K CP Support the FC4-16 Blade but is not Native 4GB CP.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-24-2007

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

Hi again,--


<BR><BR>Option 1: One 128-port switch (Blade ID 4 on slots 1-4, 7-10) <BR>Option 2: Two 64-port switches (Blade ID 4 on slots 1-4, 7-10) <BR>Option 3: Two 64-port switches (Blade ID 4 on slots 1-4, ID 2 on slots 7-10) <BR>Option 4: Two 64-port switches (Blade ID 2 on slots 1-4, ID 4 on slots 7-10) <BR><BR>switch:admin&gt; slotshow<BR><BR>Slot Blade Type ID Status <BR>--


Thankx again.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

Hi scisunix,I am me Very Sure!

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

I am a little confused, you Spoken by the message Posted Tue July 24 2007 09:52 PM-&gt;&gt;&gt; and we are running 4GB blades on slots 1-4 and 2GB blades on slots 7-10.<BR><BR>By the Message Posted Tue July 24 2007 11:50 PM , the result you pos here from slotshow, shows only FC-16 also Blade ID2 and FC2-16 also Blade ID 4.<BR><BR>AGAIN! FC2-16 are 2GB Blade and not 4GB Blade.<BR><BR>4GB 16 Port Blade have the ID 17<BR><BR>switch:admin&gt; slotshow<BR><BR>Slot Blade Type ID Status <BR>--


in this case, you can Configure the switch by ChassisConfig Mode 3 or 4, But this NOT SUPPORT 4GB.

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,812
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

Hi scisunix,just curiously, any NEW about you ( 4GB ? )Upgrade Equipment ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-24-2007

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

hi techhelp,thankx for your help.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.