Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎06-09-2012

switch domaid ID unconfirmed

Am trying to change the switch domain id from 97 to 1, after switchdisable & configuring the domain id to 1 , Switchenable..I see the following in domain ID

Switch:admin> switchshow

switchName:     Switch

switchType:     32.0

switchState:    Online

switchMode:     Native

switchRole:     Principal

switchDomain:   97 (unconfirmed)

switchId:       fffc01

switchWwn:      10:00:00:05:1e:04:25:17

zoning:         ON (zone_config_win_2003)

switchBeacon:   OFF

  0   0   idN4   In_Sync      Disabled (Switch not ready for F or L ports)
  1   1   idN4   No_Light
  2   2   idN4   No_Sync      Disabled (Switch not ready for F or L ports)
  3   3   idN4   No_Light
  4   4   idN4   No_Light
  5   5   idN4   No_Light
  6   6   idN4   No_Sync      Disabled (Switch not ready for F or L ports)
  7   7   idN4   No_Sync      Disabled (Switch not ready for F or L ports)
  8   8   idN4   No_Light

Any similar experiences??? Please help me how do i fix this without reboot.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: switch domaid ID unconfirmed

first, keep in mind, after change the Domain ID, you must re-configure all the zoning.

about unconfirmed issue, save the config, and try first to set the config to disable "cfgdisable config_name"

then try again to change the DID

let me know

TechHelp24
Valued Contributor
Posts: 524
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: switch domaid ID unconfirmed

do you use insistent domain id?
note that "switchId: fffc01" means that domain id is somehow set to 1 in fact.

i hope you don't have domain id 1 in the rest of the fabric? fabricshow from any of the neighbor switches would be nice to see.

i see that switchrole is "principal" - is that because of segmentation?
wait - do you have other switches in the fabric at all???

Valued Contributor
Posts: 524
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: switch domaid ID unconfirmed

> after change the Domain ID, you must re-configure all the zoning

even if all the zoning is setup based on wwns?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 524
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: switch domaid ID unconfirmed

switchType: 32.0 - seems like 4100... note that it is "end of ..." since some time ago...

Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎06-09-2012

Re: switch domaid ID unconfirmed

I disabled the config before I change the doman ID, and it did work and fixed, Thanks

No I havent used any IDID & I dont have any other switches in the fabric.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.