Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

san - G port

i insert  to storage's 2 port on san. but tha ports' state is G-Port.
thanks

Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎04-16-2007

Re: san - G port

The Basic of Port Type follow this process

First all porst are U when port initialization proccess ocured

State 1 U_Port

1. it try to talk in loop mode (FL_Port)

2. if it's not loop a loop devices,

3. if no connection

State 2

4. Will talk Fabric mode (G Port)

5. If Fabric devices port is now F_Port

State 3

6. If no connection, it will try the E_port mode. (switch-switch)

The default configuration for ports are U

The main difference between U & G port is that  G port will by pass the loop process initialization

The reason your are seeing G port type is that is was manually been configured to G

command; portcfggport port#

Note that some devices provider best practice is to set it to G port ( FC Tapes)

See Attachement

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: san - G port

portcfggport 4
Usage: portCfgGport PortNumber  Mode
Mode: 1 - Lock down port as G-PORT only
          0 - Release G-Port lock down
DS_300B:admin> portcfggport 5
Usage: portCfgGport PortNumber  Mode
Mode: 1 - Lock down port as G-PORT only
          0 - Release G-Port lock down

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: san - G port

state command; portcfggport 4, 0

siwtchshow

4   4   011600   id    N4   Online      FC  L-Port  1 private

other case;

state command; portcfggport 4, 1

switchshow

4   4   011600   id    N4   Online      FC  Loopback->Port  4

and portdisable 4 and portenable 4 then

switchshow

4   4   011600   id    N4   Online      FC  G-Port

thanks for advance

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: san - G port

Your storage port is configured to be an L-Port (Loop port).

You have to disable the SAN switch port to be an G-Port otherwise you will not a get a connection.

Another way is to reconfigure the storage port if possible to be a F-port (fabric port) sometimes this is call as point-to-point connection.

Loop and Fabric are different protocols.

I hope this helps,

Andreas

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: san - G port

if i set to ony F-port . the port state is still g-port and online. no change.

thanks for advance

ferhan

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: san - G port

Which FOS and switch are you using?

What storage array do you use?

Are you able to read and write data to the storage port without any errors if it is configured as L-Port?

Andreas

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: san - G port

san ds-300b v6.3.1a - hba 8gb

storage eva4400 - hba 4 gb

it allways ecc out error.

thanks for advance

ferhan

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: san - G port

can you try to fix both ports to 4Gbit.

Is the SAN switch port error free if L-port is configured?

Can you push data over this port in L-Port configuration without any errors?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: san - G port

l am sorry, but i can't  do it,

i set to L port. only frames tx,rx and disc c3 is 4.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.