Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-14-2013

ql error Brocade

In my server , i have powerpath driver accessing one vmax storage.

I´m receiving hba error.

# powermt display

VPLEX logical device count=66

==============================================================================

----- Host Bus Adapters ---------  ------ I/O Paths -----  ------ Stats ------

###  HW Path                       Summary   Total   Dead  IO/Sec Q-IOs Errors

==============================================================================

   5 qla2xxx                       optimal     264      0       -     0   1386

   6 qla2xxx                       optimal     264      0       -     1      0

See my brocade output commands.

I want to know , where is located the problem .   If is in GBIC /  Fiber cable or switch port

swdcx01:admin> portshow 1/21

portIndex: 133

portName: slot1 port21

portHealth: MARGINAL

Authentication: None

portDisableReason: None

portCFlags: 0x1

portFlags: 0x24b03       PRESENT ACTIVE F_PORT G_PORT LOGICAL_ONLINE LOGIN NOELP LED ACCEPT FLOGI

LocalSwcFlags: 0x0

portType:  17.0

portState: 1    Online

Protocol: FC

portPhys:  6    In_Sync         portScn:   32   F_Port

port generation number:    708

state transition count:    16

portId:    0a8500

portIfId:    4312001d

shareIfId:   43120815

portWwn:   20:85:00:27:f8:32:85:00

portWwn of device(s) connected:

        21:00:00:24:ff:38:6c:0c

Distance:  normal

portSpeed: N4Gbps

Credit Recovery: Inactive

Aoq: Inactive

FAA: Inactive

F_Trunk: Inactive

LE domain: 0

FC Fastwrite: OFF

Interrupts:        0          Link_failure: 7          Frjt:         0

Unknown:           0          Loss_of_sync: 0          Fbsy:         0

Lli:               370        Loss_of_sig:  7

Proc_rqrd:         231        Protocol_err: 0

Timed_out:         0          Invalid_word: 48540829

Rx_flushed:        0          Invalid_crc:  1441

Tx_unavail:        0          Delim_err:    0

Free_buffer:       0          Address_err:  0

Overrun:           0          Lr_in:        8

Suspended:         0          Lr_out:       24

Parity_err:        0          Ols_in:       7

2_parity_err:      0          Ols_out:      8

CMI_bus_err:       0

Port part of other ADs: No

==================================

          frames      enc    crc    crc    too    too    bad    enc   disc   link   loss   loss   frjt   fbsy  c3timeout    pcs

       tx     rx      in    err    g_eof  shrt   long   eof     out   c3    fail    sync   sig                 tx    rx    err

133:  271.9m  69.9m   1.5k   1.5k   1.4k   0      0     86     48.5m 446      7      0      7      0      0    444      0      0

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: ql error Brocade

I want to know , where is located the problem .   If is in GBIC /  Fiber cable or switch port

why do yoou rule out>

Or HBA HW

Or HBA Driver

Or HBA BIOS (settings)

If you have easy physical access to the gear I would,

-check sfpshow {switchport } to look at the RX power levels and compare those against known properly functioning HBA switch port if RX level considerably lower than reference port, replace HBA > error still there

-replace SFP in switch > error still present if no it was the sfp if yes

-move host to different switch port > error still present if no it was the switchport if yes

-replace fibre cable > error still there rechack the above

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-14-2013

Re: ql error Brocade

see my sfpshow  of my bad port and after good port.

the RX Power is practically the same .

swdcx01:admin> sfpshow  1/21

Identifier:  3    SFP

Connector:   7    LC

Transceiver: 540c404000000000 2,4,8_Gbps M5,M6 sw Short_dist

Encoding:    1    8B10B

Baud Rate:   85   (units 100 megabaud)

Length 9u:   0    (units km)

Length 9u:   0    (units 100 meters)

Length 50u (OM2):  5    (units 10 meters)

Length 50u (OM3):  0    (units 10 meters)

Length 62.5u:2    (units 10 meters)

Length Cu:   0    (units 1 meter)

Vendor Name: BROCADE

Vendor OUI:  00:05:1e

Vendor PN:   57-1000117-01

Vendor Rev:  A

Wavelength:  850  (units nm)

Options:     003a Loss_of_Sig,Tx_Fault,Tx_Disable

BR Max:      0

BR Min:      0

Serial No:   UAF4124600000A2

Date Code:   121111

DD Type:     0x68

Enh Options: 0xfa

Status/Ctrl: 0x82

Alarm flags = 0x5, 0x40

Warn Flags = 0x5, 0x40

                                           Alarm                  Warn

                                    low         high       low         high

Temperature: 38      Centigrade      -10        90         -5          85

Current:     7.144   mAmps           1.000      17.000     2.000       14.000

Voltage:     3281.2  mVolts          2900.0     3700.0     3000.0      3600.0

RX Power:    -25.4   dBm (2.9  uW)   10.0   uW  1258.9 uW  15.8   uW   1000.0 uW

TX Power:    -3.3    dBm (471.2 uW)  125.9  uW  631.0  uW  158.5  uW   562.3  uW

State transitions: 1

Last poll time: 10-05-2013 UTC Sat 17:02:10

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: ql error Brocade

Each SFP has it's own operational parameters and so will qlogic have its own.

But Brocade best practice for shortwave SFPs is between 110 and 490 uW as I read in another thread.

Looking in my environment between 300 and 400 uWatt seems the bandwith in which my RX levels operate (mix of emulex/qlogic cards as well as virtual connect modules).

RX Power: -25.4   dBm (2.9  uW)

Looks to low to me. It could be the sfp on the HBA or a damaged fiber patchpanel.

If you can get a brand new cable, measure it's db loss and reconnect your host with that cable bypassing any patches.

If the power level is still low, replace the HBA.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.