Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
tech_om
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-13-2012

port license help

Hello all,

I am new to brocade switches. I have a simple question. How do I display which ports are licensed on my switch? Command line please.

I want the command that will show me something similar to the web version.

See attachment and highlighted area.

Thanks,

OM

Trusted Contributor
TechHelp24
Posts: 3,715
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: port license help

the simple "switchshow" command, show the switch and all the Port.

the Output show all enabled Online/Offline and disabled Port.

with "licenseshow" can you verify the installaed license.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
tech_om
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-13-2012

Re: port license help

Thanks for the response.

I know about these two commands. The problem is "switchshow" doesn't indicate which ports are licensed (looking for a field in the output that has the title licensed and idenifites each port like my attachment) and "licenseshow" give me a license, but that doesn't tell me much on what is licensed.

admin> switchshow

Area Port Media Speed State

==============================

  0   0   id    N4   Online    E-Port

  1   1   id    N2   Online    F-Port 

  2   2   id    N2   Online    F-Port 

...

admin> licenseshow
@!#!@#!@!#@#!@#:
    Web license
!#!@#!@#!@#!@#!@:
    Zoning license
!#!@#!#!@#!@#!@#!:
    Fabric license
!#@!#!@#!@#!#!#!@#:
    Fabric Watch license
!#!@#!#!@#!@#!@#!#!:
    Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade
    Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade

Maybe I need to ask my question differently. How do I know if the port is "not licensed" is there some indication?

Regular Contributor
dmercier
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: port license help

for not licensed port switchshow should report something like that :

24  24   531f00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled (Persistent)

hope this helps

Kind regards;

--

david

Occasional Contributor
tech_om
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-13-2012

Re: port license help

Thanks dmercier that is exactly what I wanted to know.

OM.

New Contributor
kyzmin.andrey
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-05-2012

Re: port license help

licenseport --show

show which ports are licensed and how many licenses

Occasional Contributor
tech_om
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-13-2012

Re: port license help

Hi Andrey,

F.Y.I. My question was answered, but I tried your command anyway and this is what I got.

licensePort --show

licensePort failed : this command is not supported on this product.

Thanks,

Tony

New Contributor
kyzmin.andrey
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-05-2012

Re: port license help

Perhaps this command is applicable to certain switches

In my case:

licenseport --show

  20 ports are available in this switch

   No POD licenses are installed

     Dynamic POD method is in use

  10 port assignments are provisioned for use in this switch:

        10 port assignments are provisioned by the base switch license

      *  5 port assignments are added if the first POD license is installed

      *  5 more assignments are added if the second POD license is installed

  10 ports are assigned to installed licenses:

        10 ports are assigned to the base switch license

  Ports assigned to the base switch license:

     0, 1, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

  Ports assigned to the first POD license:

     None

  Ports assigned to the second POD license:

     None

  Ports not assigned to a license:

     2, 5, 6, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

   0 license reservations are still available for use by unassigned ports

My brocade model is 5470, it in the bladecenter H

Occasional Contributor
tech_om
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-13-2012

Re: port license help

Hi Andrey,

Thanks for the command. I will keep it in mind in case we purchase a switch in which I am able to use it.

Tony

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.