Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

loopback test in a Brocade

Hi,

Does anyone has a procedure or guideline about how to perform a loopback test in a Brocade FC switch?

I have been reading the manuals and have seen commands such as spinfab, portloobacktest, but it is not very clear to me how they work...

I would like to generate traffic in a port, put a loopback plug in the other end of the fibre and see it errors are generated. Connecting a plug I have been able to test the link, but without traffic...

Is there a way to set an ISL port in 'loopback mode' and make some testing from the remote switch?

Any suggestion is highly appreciated,

Felipon

Regular Contributor
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: loopback test in a Brocade

Hi, in FOS 7 and 16Gbps ports have the D-Port that you can use to test an ISL between two switches.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: loopback test in a Brocade

Hi Guldmyr,

I have read about that feature in FOS 7, but my switchs are running FOS 6.4.2a.

Thanks

Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎10-26-2010

Re: loopback test in a Brocade

For testing ISL links, I'd recommend spinfab.  It is made to test ISLs.  Here is a quick example testing E_Port 11:

bro:admin> spinfab -ports 11
Running spinfab ..............
spinfab: Completed 11 megs, status:  passed.
port 11 test status: 0x00000000 --  passed.
Test Complete: spinfab Pass 10 of 10
Duration 0 hr, 0 min & 32 sec (0:0:32:721).
passed.

porttest could also be used, even while the E_Port is still up.  Another example on the same port (then monitoring with 'porttestshow'):

bro:admin> porttest -ports 11

bro:admin> porttestshow -ports 11

Port 11 : UNKNOWN

PortType: E PORT                   PortState: TESTING

PortInternalState: TX                      PortTypeToTest: ALL_PORTS

Pattern: 0xb            Seed: 0xaa           UserDelay: 10

TotalIteration: 20                 CurrentIteration: 3

TotalFail: 0                       ConsecutiveFail: 0

StartTime: Wed Mar 21 21:43:04 2012

StopTime:  NONE

Timeout: 0                         ErrorCode: 0

bro:admin> porttestshow -ports 11
Port 11 : PASS
PortType: E PORT                   PortState: TEST DONE
PortInternalState: INIT                    PortTypeToTest: NO_TEST
Pattern: 0xb            Seed: 0xaa           UserDelay: 10
TotalIteration: 20                 CurrentIteration: 20
TotalFail: 0                       ConsecutiveFail: 0
StartTime: Wed Mar 21 21:43:04 2012
StopTime:  Wed Mar 21 21:43:31 2012
Timeout: 0                         ErrorCode: 0

You could run the same porttest on a port with a loopback plug connected as well:

bro:admin> porttest -ports 8
bro:admin> porttestshow -ports 8
Port 8 : PASS
PortType: LOOPBACK PORT            PortState: TEST DONE
PortInternalState: INIT                    PortTypeToTest: NO_TEST
Pattern: 0xb            Seed: 0xaa           UserDelay: 10
TotalIteration: 20                 CurrentIteration: 20
TotalFail: 0                       ConsecutiveFail: 0
StartTime: Wed Mar 21 21:44:13 2012
StopTime:  Wed Mar 21 21:44:20 2012
Timeout: 0                         ErrorCode: 0
Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: loopback test in a Brocade

Thank you Jaymike3,

I think that that will do.

Rgds

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.