Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-13-2007

invalid domain ID -1 when doing performance query

Hello,

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: invalid domain ID -1 when doing performance query

Hi atech,By Change the ID, from Example 5 ( also teh Old ID ) to in you case 1 New ID , the Zoning have the Old ID also here the 5.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-13-2007

Re: invalid domain ID -1 when doing performance query

Thanks for the note TechHelp24. I just want to add more information. Both switches had an ID of 1. I changed the id on switch2 to "5". After doing that I made some zoning changes ( renamed some alias ) and saved the config to the switch. Then I tried to connect them and they segmented with some zone conflict according to the error message. I'm in the process of fixing the zones. Now I can not run Performance on either one. I get that same error message on both. If I go to the CLI or the zone GUI I see the correct ID on each switch ( 1 on switch1 and 5 on switch2 ). I have WWN zoning. Did I miss something when I changed the ID? Or something got corrupted when they segmented? Thanks again.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-10-2008

Re: invalid domain ID -1 when doing performance query

Ladies and Gents.If they had another firmware, I'd have flashed it. Any ideas anyone?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: invalid domain ID -1 when doing performance query

Hi,3) Is the switch configure as Interoperabilty Mode or as Standard Brocade Mode ? and which is the currect Domain ID "number" ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-10-2008

Re: invalid domain ID -1 when doing performance query

TechHelp247I think understand what you say about InterOp mode. But they are not directly connected other switches, let alone non-brocade ones. It has no neighbours.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: invalid domain ID -1 when doing performance query

Domain ID are correct, the error you get --->>> 'invalid domain id or domain id is missing from the fabricinfo data page'.

TechHelp24
N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-28-2013

Re: invalid domain ID -1 when doing performance query

Hi!

I've got the same error after upgrading my 200E from 5.0.1b to any higher version. The cure is:

1) Telnet to device

2) run "fabricshow" from CLI

3) run Performance monitor from GUI

4) Voila!

Regular Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-22-2016

Re: invalid domain ID -1 when doing performance query

Hi, 

 

I got the same error after adding another switch to the fabric. 

 

Added 6500B v7.2.1 to DS-5100B v6.3.1a and cli show all good, "fabricshow" "porterrshow" and "switchshow" 

 

On the WebTool when I click on the Performance Monitor Tab on DS-5100B I get this error and 6500B works fine. 

 

"Got invalid domain id -1 or domain id is missing in Fabricinfo data page"

 

This looks to be not a domain issue, has anyone encounter this issue? 

 

I tried on Chrome, Firefox and IE 10 and it is all the same... 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,907
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: invalid domain ID -1 when doing performance query

post both switces "switchshow" output please.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.